Skip to main content
SYNGENE · NSE
Market closedNSE | BSE
Loading live market indices
SY
NSE · Equity shares · Biotechnology & Drugs

Syngene International SYNGENE

NSE:INR 399.75Recorded price
BSE:INR 400Recorded price
Not available · Not available
Advanced chart
Data quality and coveragePrice, company fundamentals and optional research feeds are tracked separately.
Headline priceStale · last-known data
Company fundamentalsStale · last-known data
Research sections8 of 9 availableMissing source values remain unavailable, never zero-filled.
Snapshot

Price and key statistics

Reported and computed values remain separate; missing values are not converted to zero.

Previous closeData unavailable
Day rangeINR 395 — INR 410
52-week rangeINR 375.5 — INR 709.3
VolumeNot available
Market cap16,091.36
P/E79.96
Fundamental highlightsReported values unless marked as computed
Revenue (INR Cr)3,738.7
Net Income (INR Cr)316.7
Rev Growth (5 Year %)11.35
EPS Growth (5 Year %)-4.89
P/E Ratio79.96
EPS9.39
AI and Advanced

AI analysis and Advanced tools for SYNGENE

Analysis, reports, chat and Advanced access use the same Rusaka Markets account. The backend remains authoritative for roles, subscriptions, credits and permissions.

AI analysisReview the complete evidence-led AI research workflow.Generate reportCreate a versioned report with entitlement and credit checks.Open AI ChatContinue a grounded conversation with the instrument in context.Advanced modulesOpen role- and entitlement-controlled portfolio and trading tools.
Validated OHLC

Interactive price chart

Crosshair, OHLCV tooltip, indicators, volume, zoom and pan use the same candle API as the advanced workspace.

Interactive price chartInteractive chart loads when this section is visible.
Auditable calculations

Daily technical summary

Calculated from validated daily candles. Descriptive research only.

Calculating technicals…

Indicators describe price behaviour and volatility; they are not a BUY, NEUTRAL or SELL recommendation.

Company reporting

Financial statements

IND AS · INR crore

Metric202620252024
Total Liabilities Shareholders' Equity7,054.76,795.96,151.6
Accumulated Depreciation Total-2,782.3-2,402.8-2,086.5
Cash Equivalents2885.5Not available
Other Liabilities Total264.8263.9284.5
Accrued Expenses26.30.3Not available
Common Stock Total402.9402.5402
Other Equity Total-101.594.6109.2
Other Current Assets Total6.953.269.4
Prepaid Expenses3725.816.4
Total Assets7,054.76,795.96,151.6
Current Portof LT Debt/Capital Leases50.515290.1
Additional Paid-In Capital270.6243.7216.7
Cash200.6281.685.7
Total Equity4,839.14,726.84,257.8
Long Term Investments591.972.376
Retained Earnings(Accumulated Deficit)4,272.43,991.33,535.2
Treasury Stock-Common-5.3-5.3-5.3
Total Common Shares Outstanding40.1840.1440.08
Property/Plant/Equipment Total-Gross6,752.86,4065,703.9
Tangible Book Valueper Share Common Eq119.35117105.5
Total Liabilities2,215.62,069.11,893.8
Total Debt458.4577.9555.2
Short Term Investments1,060.51,030.4991
Cashand Short Term Investments1,289.11,397.51,076.7
Total Receivables Net668.5655.3558
Notes Payable/Short Term Debt9.417.10
Accounts Receivable-Trade Net531540.6458.2
Property/Plant/Equipment Total-Net3,970.34,003.23,617.5
Total Current Liabilities1,552.31,396.41,144.2
Total Inventory141.3155.5238.5
Accounts Payable347.5352255.5
Other Currentliabilities Total1,118.6875798.6
Total Long Term Debt398.5408.8465.1
Intangibles Net43.930.329.5
Other Long Term Assets Total172.7250268.2
Note Receivable-Long Term133.1152.8201.4
Total Current Assets2,142.82,287.31,959
Capital Lease Obligations398.5408.8365.1
Long Term DebtNot available0100
Fundamentals

Valuation and ratios

Growth

Debt 5Yr CAGR %-12.48

Margins

Operating Margin 12m10.14

Operating Margin 5y Avg16.51

Net Profit Margin 12m6.14

Net Profit Margin 5y13.1

Yield

Dividend Yield %0.31

Valuation

Price to Sale Ratio4.30

Risk and consensus

Source-qualified signals

Risk metrics

Overall RiskBalanced risk

Board Risk34.99

Analyst consensus

ConsensusBuy

Consensus score2.38

Analyst opinions8

Strong Sell count1

Sell count0

Hold count2

Buy count3

Strong Buy count2

Provider consensus uses a 1 (Strong Buy) to 5 (Strong Sell) score. The payload does not include price targets, so none are inferred from 52-week prices or recommendation percentages.
Industry context

Peer comparison

Only peers present in the company profile payload are displayed.

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EResearch
Sun Pharmaceutical IndustriesINR 1,9444.66 L38.4—
Divi's LaboratoriesINR 8,291.552.20 L73.32—
Torrent PharmaceuticalsINR 4,9651.89 L72.73—
CiplaINR 1,4751.19 L27.57—
Zydus LifesciencesINR 1,106.251.10 L21.19—
Shareholding

Ownership

Promoter
52.59%
FII
11.82%
MF
25.78%
Other
9.81%
Company intelligence

Latest relevant news

Source, timestamp and external destination are shown. Provider relevance scores are not available.

Buy or sell: Vaishali Parekh recommends two intraday stocks to buy today — 16 March 2026Market news · 16 Mar 2026, 7:01 am

Buy or sell stocks for 16 March: Vaishali Parekh recommends two intraday stocks to buy today — Syngene International, Tata Consumer Products

Buy or sell: Sumeet Bagadia recommends three stocks to buy on Monday — 16 March 2026Market news · 14 Mar 2026, 1:07 pm

Buy or sell: Sumeet Bagadia recommends three stocks to buy on Monday — Syngene International, Muthoot Finance, and Tata Consumer Products

Buy or sell: Vaishali Parekh recommends three intraday stocks to buy today — 19 February 2026Market news · 19 Feb 2026, 9:18 am

Buy or sell: Vaishali Parekh recommends three intraday stocks to buy today — Syngene International, Carborundum Universal, and Hyundai Motor India

Mirae Asset Mutual Fund trims stake in Syngene International to 2.95%. Details hereMarket news · 4 Sept 2025, 5:17 pm

Mirae Asset Mutual Fund has slightly decreased its stake in Syngene International to 2.95% by selling 667,386 shares. Syngene, which reported a 59% rise in Q1 FY26 profit, remains under stock pressure despite a significant long-term gain since March 2020.

Syngene International share price gains 2% despite weak Indian stock markets: Should you buy or sell the stock?Market news · 25 Jul 2025, 12:22 pm

Stock Market Today: Syngene International share price gained more than 2% in the intraday trades on Friday despite weak Indian stock markets. Should you buy or sell?

Technical Picks: Nagaraj Shetti of HDFC Sec suggests these two stocks to buy or sell this week amid stock market fallMarket news · 13 Jan 2025, 2:15 pm

Technical Picks: Nagaraj Shetti of HDFC Securities recommends these two stocks this week - Crisil Ltd, and Syngene International Ltd.

Corporate actions

Events

  1. board MeetingsQuarterly Results
  2. annual General MeetingAGM
  3. dividendRs.1.2500 per share(12.5%)Final Dividend
  4. annual General MeetingPOM
  5. board MeetingsAudited Results & Final Dividend
  6. board MeetingsQuarterly Results
  7. board MeetingsQuarterly Results
  8. board MeetingsQuarterly Results
  9. annual General MeetingAGM
  10. annual General MeetingPOM
  11. dividendRs.1.2500 per share(12.5%)Final Dividend
  12. board MeetingsAudited Results & Final Dividend
  13. board MeetingsQuarterly Results
  14. board MeetingsQuarterly Results
  15. board MeetingsQuarterly Results
  16. annual General MeetingAGM
  17. dividendRs.1.2500 per share(12.5%)Final Dividend
  18. board MeetingsAudited Results & Final Dividend
  19. board MeetingsQuarterly Results
  20. board MeetingsQuarterly Results
Rusaka Markets Community

Discussion and sentiment for Syngene International

Posts are linked to the canonical company record. Community BUY, NEUTRAL and SELL opinions are user-generated, moderated and separate from analyst consensus and Rusaka Markets AI.

Rusaka Markets Community

Community discussion loads as you approach this section.

Company profile

Business information

What the company does

Syngene International Limited is an India-based integrated research, development, and manufacturing services company serving the global pharmaceutical, biotechnology, nutrition, animal health, consumer goods, and specialty chemical sectors. The Company's services include discovery, development, manufacturing, SynVent Integrated Drug discovery, dedicated centers, and Center for Advanced Protein Studies (CAPS). Its discovery services span the entire spectrum of early-stage research from target identification to delivery of drug candidates for further development. It offers preclinical development, active pharmaceutical ingredient and drug product development for both small molecules and biologics. It has capabilities for current Good Manufacturing Practices (cGMP) manufacturing from benchtop volume to commercial scale. SynVent is its drug discovery platform for enabling fully integrated therapeutic drug discovery and development across small molecules, new modalities and biologics.

Company facts

Industry
Biotechnology & Drugs
Sector
Biotechnology & Drugs
NSE Code
SYNGENE
BSE Code
539268
Questions

Stock FAQ

What is the symbol and ISIN of Syngene International?

Syngene International has the symbol SYNGENE and ISIN - INE398R01022.

What is the latest recorded price of Syngene International?

The latest available recorded price of Syngene International is INR 399.75 as of 2026-08-06T20:55:05.286Z. This is a source-stamped snapshot, not a live quote.

What are the year high and year low of Syngene International?

Year high: INR 709.30. Year low: INR 375.50.

What is the market capitalization of Syngene International?

Market capitalization: INR 16,091.36 crore.

What is the P/E ratio of Syngene International?

P/E ratio: 79.96.

What is the dividend yield of Syngene International?

Dividend yield: 0.31%.

How is the financial performance of Syngene International based on revenue, net income, and EPS?

Revenue: INR 3,738.70 crore. Net income: INR 316.70 crore. EPS: INR 6.74.

What are the price-to-book and price-to-sales ratios of Syngene International?

Price-to-book ratio is unavailable in the current source. Price-to-sales ratio: 4.30.

Corporate-action adjustment is provider-defined. Rusaka Markets research and computed indicators are not investment advice.