Skip to main content
LALPATHLAB · NSE
Market closedNSE | BSE
Loading live market indices
LA
NSE · Equity shares · Healthcare Facilities

Dr. Lal PathLabs LALPATHLAB

NSE:INR 1,928Recorded price
BSE:INR 1,930Recorded price
Not available · Not available
Advanced chart
Data quality and coveragePrice, company fundamentals and optional research feeds are tracked separately.
Headline priceStale · last-known data
Company fundamentalsStale · last-known data
Research sections8 of 9 availableMissing source values remain unavailable, never zero-filled.
Snapshot

Price and key statistics

Reported and computed values remain separate; missing values are not converted to zero.

Previous closeData unavailable
Day rangeINR 1,876.35 — INR 1,947
52-week rangeINR 1,272 — INR 1,950.45
VolumeNot available
Market cap32,296.76
P/E50.72
Fundamental highlightsReported values unless marked as computed
Revenue (INR Cr)2,762.91
Net Income (INR Cr)504.78
Rev Growth (5 Year %)11.81
EPS Growth (5 Year %)11.37
P/E Ratio50.72
EPS31.61
AI and Advanced

AI analysis and Advanced tools for LALPATHLAB

Analysis, reports, chat and Advanced access use the same Rusaka Markets account. The backend remains authoritative for roles, subscriptions, credits and permissions.

AI analysisReview the complete evidence-led AI research workflow.Generate reportCreate a versioned report with entitlement and credit checks.Open AI ChatContinue a grounded conversation with the instrument in context.Advanced modulesOpen role- and entitlement-controlled portfolio and trading tools.
Validated OHLC

Interactive price chart

Crosshair, OHLCV tooltip, indicators, volume, zoom and pan use the same candle API as the advanced workspace.

Interactive price chartInteractive chart loads when this section is visible.
Auditable calculations

Daily technical summary

Calculated from validated daily candles. Descriptive research only.

Calculating technicals…

Indicators describe price behaviour and volatility; they are not a BUY, NEUTRAL or SELL recommendation.

Company reporting

Financial statements

IND AS · INR crore

Metric202620252024
Total Liabilities Shareholders' Equity3,1462,716.792,455.96
Accumulated Depreciation Total-612.6-522.06-447.94
Cash Equivalents217.95268.59336.06
Other Liabilities Total2.651.951.61
Accrued Expenses32.89Not availableNot available
Common Stock Total167.5683.5983.48
Other Equity Total-0.28-0.55-0.61
Other Current Assets Total1.3717.0917.05
Prepaid Expenses18.1716.316.42
Total Assets3,1462,716.792,455.96
Current Portof LT Debt/Capital Leases53.5754.79143.91
Additional Paid-In Capital82.81124.79104.89
Cash24.8524.0324.88
Total Equity2,508.142,172.721,849.28
Long Term Investments32.7833.3633.71
Retained Earnings(Accumulated Deficit)2,300.081,984.371,675.91
Treasury Stock-Common-42.04-19.48-14.39
Total Common Shares Outstanding16.716.6716.64
Property/Plant/Equipment Total-Gross1,101.92861.34794.92
Tangible Book Valueper Share Common Eq105.8482.3859.89
Goodwill Net548.19548.11548.19
Total Liabilities637.86544.07606.68
Total Debt198.99157.43246.93
Short Term Investments1,143.71871.45581.66
Cashand Short Term Investments1,386.51,164.07942.6
Total Receivables Net113.71125.85111.88
Notes Payable/Short Term Debt000
Deferred Income Tax6.033.372.39
Accounts Receivable-Trade Net110.69122.7108.88
Property/Plant/Equipment Total-Net489.32339.28346.98
Minority Interest33.1433.7636.08
Total Current Liabilities450.62402.35463.58
Total Inventory46.7340.1938.76
Accounts Payable180.6198.85186.57
Other Currentliabilities Total183.55148.71133.1
Total Long Term Debt145.42102.64103.02
Intangibles Net192.6251.07304.31
Other Long Term Assets Total296.97168.377.2
Note Receivable-Long Term19.6513.1618.89
Total Current Assets1,566.491,363.511,126.7
Capital Lease Obligations145.42102.64103.02
Long Term DebtNot available0Not available
Fundamentals

Valuation and ratios

Valuation

PEG Ratio2.07

Price to Sale Ratio11.69

Growth

Debt 5Yr CAGR %5.75

Margins

Operating Margin 12m22

Operating Margin 5y Avg20.92

Net Profit Margin 12m18.9

Net Profit Margin 5y16.92

Yield

Dividend Yield %0.85

Risk and consensus

Source-qualified signals

Risk metrics

Overall RiskBalanced risk

Board Risk32.18

Analyst consensus

ConsensusBuy

Consensus score2.00

Analyst opinions25

Strong Sell count0

Sell count3

Hold count3

Buy count10

Strong Buy count9

Provider consensus uses a 1 (Strong Buy) to 5 (Strong Sell) score. The payload does not include price targets, so none are inferred from 52-week prices or recommendation percentages.
Industry context

Peer comparison

Only peers present in the company profile payload are displayed.

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EResearch
Apollo Hospitals EnterpriseINR 8,812.91.27 L64.93—
Max Healthcare InstituteINR 1,0751.05 L71.47—
Fortis HealthcareINR 93570,588.5967.89—
Aster DM HealthcareINR 844.444,157.18102.55—
Narayana HrudayalayaINR 1,88138,187.3448.07—
Shareholding

Ownership

Promoter
53.19%
FII
17.35%
MF
18.79%
Other
10.67%
Corporate actions

Events

  1. dividendRs.5.0000 per share(50%)Interim Dividend
  2. annual General MeetingAGM
  3. board MeetingsQuarterly Results
  4. dividendRs.4.0000 per share(40%)Final Dividend
  5. board MeetingsAudited Results & Final Dividend
  6. dividendRs.3.5000 per share(35%)Third Interim Dividend
  7. board MeetingsTo consider other business matters.
  8. bonusBonus issue of equity shares in the ratio of 1:1 of Rs. 10/-.
  9. annual General MeetingPOM
  10. dividendRs.7.0000 per share(70%)Second Interim Dividend
  11. board MeetingsQtr Results, Int.Dividend & Bonus issue
  12. dividendRs.6.0000 per share(60%)Interim Dividend
  13. board MeetingsTo consider other business matters.
  14. annual General MeetingAGM
  15. dividendRs.6.0000 per share(60%)Final Dividend
  16. board MeetingsAudited Results & Final Dividend
  17. annual General MeetingPOM
  18. dividendRs.6.0000 per share(60%)Third Interim Dividend
  19. board MeetingsTo consider other business matters.
  20. dividendRs.6.0000 per share(60%)Second Interim Dividend
Rusaka Markets Community

Discussion and sentiment for Dr. Lal PathLabs

Posts are linked to the canonical company record. Community BUY, NEUTRAL and SELL opinions are user-generated, moderated and separate from analyst consensus and Rusaka Markets AI.

Rusaka Markets Community

Community discussion loads as you approach this section.

Company profile

Business information

What the company does

Dr. Lal PathLabs Limited is an India-based provider of diagnostic and related healthcare tests and services. The Company is engaged primarily in the business of running laboratories for carrying out pathological investigations in various branches of bio-chemistry, hematology, histopathology, microbiology, electrophoresis, immuno-chemistry, immunology, virology, cytology, and other pathological and radiological investigations. It offers a range of tests, including Pregnancy Test, Full Body Checkups, Covid 19 Test, Heart Test, Kidney Test, Liver Test, Cholesterol Test, Hepatitis B Test, Kidney Function Test, Sugar Test, Thyroid Test, Typhoid Test, Uric Acid Test, Vitamin B12 Test and vitamin D Test. It has approximately 298 clinical laboratories (including National Reference Lab at Delhi, Regional Reference Lab in Kolkata, Bangalore and Mumbai), 6,607 patient service centers, and 12,365 pick-up points (PUPs). Its customers include individual patients, hospitals, and corporate customers.

Company facts

Industry
Healthcare Facilities
Sector
Healthcare Facilities
NSE Code
LALPATHLAB
BSE Code
539524
Questions

Stock FAQ

What is the symbol and ISIN of Dr. Lal PathLabs?

Dr. Lal PathLabs has the symbol LALPATHLAB and ISIN - INE600L01024.

What is the latest recorded price of Dr. Lal PathLabs?

The latest available recorded price of Dr. Lal PathLabs is INR 1,928.00 as of 2026-08-06T20:51:03.270Z. This is a source-stamped snapshot, not a live quote.

What are the year high and year low of Dr. Lal PathLabs?

Year high: INR 1,950.45. Year low: INR 1,272.00.

What is the market capitalization of Dr. Lal PathLabs?

Market capitalization: INR 32,296.76 crore.

What is the P/E ratio of Dr. Lal PathLabs?

P/E ratio: 50.72.

What is the dividend yield of Dr. Lal PathLabs?

Dividend yield: 0.85%.

How is the financial performance of Dr. Lal PathLabs based on revenue, net income, and EPS?

Revenue: INR 2,762.91 crore. Net income: INR 504.78 crore. EPS: INR 33.72.

What are the price-to-book and price-to-sales ratios of Dr. Lal PathLabs?

Price-to-book ratio is unavailable in the current source. Price-to-sales ratio: 11.69.

Corporate-action adjustment is provider-defined. Rusaka Markets research and computed indicators are not investment advice.