Skip to main content
ALKEM · NSE
Market closedNSE | BSE
Loading live market indices
AL
NSE · Equity shares · Biotechnology & Drugs

Alkem Laboratories ALKEM

NSE:INR 5,597.5Recorded price
BSE:INR 5,609Recorded price
Not available · Not available
Advanced chart
Data quality and coveragePrice, company fundamentals and optional research feeds are tracked separately.
Headline priceStale · last-known data
Company fundamentalsStale · last-known data
Research sections8 of 9 availableMissing source values remain unavailable, never zero-filled.
Snapshot

Price and key statistics

Reported and computed values remain separate; missing values are not converted to zero.

Previous closeData unavailable
Day rangeINR 5,587 — INR 5,693.7
52-week rangeINR 4,740.65 — INR 5,933
VolumeNot available
Market cap66,990.07
P/E27.52
Fundamental highlightsReported values unless marked as computed
Revenue (INR Cr)14,712.27
Net Income (INR Cr)2,301.8
Rev Growth (5 Year %)10.66
EPS Growth (5 Year %)7.75
P/E Ratio27.52
Book Value1,078.56
EPS204.6
Price/BV5.19Computed
AI and Advanced

AI analysis and Advanced tools for ALKEM

Analysis, reports, chat and Advanced access use the same Rusaka Markets account. The backend remains authoritative for roles, subscriptions, credits and permissions.

AI analysisReview the complete evidence-led AI research workflow.Generate reportCreate a versioned report with entitlement and credit checks.Open AI ChatContinue a grounded conversation with the instrument in context.Advanced modulesOpen role- and entitlement-controlled portfolio and trading tools.
Validated OHLC

Interactive price chart

Crosshair, OHLCV tooltip, indicators, volume, zoom and pan use the same candle API as the advanced workspace.

Interactive price chartInteractive chart loads when this section is visible.
Auditable calculations

Daily technical summary

Calculated from validated daily candles. Descriptive research only.

Calculating technicals…

Indicators describe price behaviour and volatility; they are not a BUY, NEUTRAL or SELL recommendation.

Company reporting

Financial statements

IND AS · INR crore

Metric202620252024
Total Liabilities Shareholders' Equity20,872.9717,691.115,574.9
Accumulated Depreciation Total-1,938.68-1,670.39-1,499.93
Cash Equivalents77.29107.350
Other Liabilities Total856.99712.18636.69
Accrued Expenses405400.25723.73
Long Term Debt492.45310.9140
Common Stock Total23.9123.9123.91
Other Equity Total370.83188.44167.7
Other Current Assets Total844.1877.86711.84
Prepaid Expenses80.0259.5349.91
Total Assets20,872.9717,691.115,574.9
Current Portof LT Debt/Capital Leases92.6867.6815.18
Cash170.62196.79455.07
Total Equity13,820.111,984.8710,312.06
Long Term Investments2,291.951,298.83405.13
Retained Earnings(Accumulated Deficit)13,389.8211,736.3710,100.91
Total Common Shares Outstanding11.9611.9611.96
Property/Plant/Equipment Total-Gross5,167.214,533.124,056.97
Tangible Book Valueper Share Common Eq1,078.56957.4822.79
Goodwill Net523.64423.11416.74
Total Liabilities7,052.875,706.235,262.84
Total Debt2,047.161,380.91,418.41
Short Term Investments3,813.543,473.783,347.25
Cashand Short Term Investments4,061.453,777.923,802.32
Total Receivables Net3,775.963,177.443,064.12
Notes Payable/Short Term Debt1,085.25734.891,173.97
Deferred Income Tax15.120Not available
Accounts Receivable-Trade Net3,004.882,507.632,285.46
Property/Plant/Equipment Total-Net3,228.542,862.72,557.03
Minority Interest528.83448.76402.34
Total Current Liabilities4,782.73,966.963,994.55
Total Inventory3,448.993,053.072,783.39
ESOP Debt Guarantee35.5436.1519.54
Accounts Payable2,244.181,937.351,748.12
Other Currentliabilities Total955.59826.79333.55
Total Long Term Debt869.23578.33229.26
Intangibles Net400.64114.5757.58
Other Long Term Assets Total1,878.11,781.791,529.58
Note Receivable-Long Term339.58264.28197.26
Total Current Assets12,210.5210,945.8210,411.58
Capital Lease Obligations376.78267.42189.26
Fundamentals

Valuation and ratios

Valuation

PEG Ratio0.9

Price to Sale Ratio4.55

Growth

Debt 5Yr CAGR %2.7

Margins

Operating Margin 12m16.64

Operating Margin 5y Avg15.55

Net Profit Margin 12m15.98

Net Profit Margin 5y14.49

Yield

Dividend Yield %0.93

Risk and consensus

Source-qualified signals

Risk metrics

Overall RiskBalanced risk

Board Risk26.45

Analyst consensus

ConsensusBuy

Consensus score2.50

Analyst opinions18

Strong Sell count1

Sell count2

Hold count6

Buy count5

Strong Buy count4

Provider consensus uses a 1 (Strong Buy) to 5 (Strong Sell) score. The payload does not include price targets, so none are inferred from 52-week prices or recommendation percentages.
Industry context

Peer comparison

Only peers present in the company profile payload are displayed.

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EResearch
Sun Pharmaceutical IndustriesINR 1,9444.66 L38.4—
Divi's LaboratoriesINR 8,291.552.20 L73.32—
Torrent PharmaceuticalsINR 4,9651.89 L72.73—
CiplaINR 1,4751.19 L27.57—
Zydus LifesciencesINR 1,106.251.10 L21.19—
Shareholding

Ownership

Promoter
49.70%
FII
10.42%
MF
16.71%
Other
23.17%
Corporate actions

Events

  1. annual General MeetingAGM
  2. annual General MeetingCOM
  3. board MeetingsQuarterly Results
  4. dividendRs.10.0000 per share(500%)Final Dividend
  5. board MeetingsAudited Results & Final Dividend
  6. dividendRs.43.0000 per share(2150%)Interim Dividend
  7. board MeetingsQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
  8. board MeetingsQuarterly Results
  9. annual General MeetingAGM
  10. board MeetingsQuarterly Results
  11. dividendRs.8.0000 per share(400%)Final Dividend
  12. annual General MeetingPOM
  13. annual General MeetingPOM
  14. board MeetingsAudited Results & Final Dividend
  15. dividendRs.37.0000 per share(1850%)Interim Dividend
  16. board MeetingsQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
  17. board MeetingsQuarterly Results
  18. annual General MeetingPOM
  19. annual General MeetingAGM
  20. dividendRs.5.0000 per share(250%)Final Dividend
Rusaka Markets Community

Discussion and sentiment for Alkem Laboratories

Posts are linked to the canonical company record. Community BUY, NEUTRAL and SELL opinions are user-generated, moderated and separate from analyst consensus and Rusaka Markets AI.

Rusaka Markets Community

Community discussion loads as you approach this section.

Company profile

Business information

What the company does

Alkem Laboratories Ltd. is an India-based pharmaceutical company engaged in the development, manufacturing, and sale of pharmaceutical products. The Company operates in a single business segment-Pharmaceuticals. It produces branded generics, generic drugs, active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs), and nutraceuticals, which it markets in India and international markets. It has a portfolio of approximately 800 brands in India and maintains a presence in over 40 international markets, with the United States being its key focus market. Its offerings include therapies, prescription (Rx) products, and Alkem generics. Its therapy offerings cover multiple medical fields, including anti-infectives, anti-osteoporosis, cardiology, neurology, dermatology, diabetology, gastroenterology, gynecology, oncology, ophthalmology, respiratory care, rheumatology, and urology. The Company’s subsidiaries include Ascend Laboratories (Pty) Ltd, Pharmacor Pty Limited, Alkem Laboratories Corporation, and others.

Company facts

Industry
Biotechnology & Drugs
Sector
Biotechnology & Drugs
NSE Code
ALKEM
BSE Code
539523
Questions

Stock FAQ

What is the symbol and ISIN of Alkem Laboratories?

Alkem Laboratories has the symbol ALKEM and ISIN - INE540L01014.

What is the latest recorded price of Alkem Laboratories?

The latest available recorded price of Alkem Laboratories is INR 5,597.50 as of 2026-08-06T20:47:06.472Z. This is a source-stamped snapshot, not a live quote.

What are the year high and year low of Alkem Laboratories?

Year high: INR 5,933.00. Year low: INR 4,740.65.

What is the market capitalization of Alkem Laboratories?

Market capitalization: INR 66,990.07 crore.

What is the P/E ratio of Alkem Laboratories?

P/E ratio: 27.52.

What is the dividend yield of Alkem Laboratories?

Dividend yield: 0.93%.

How is the financial performance of Alkem Laboratories based on revenue, net income, and EPS?

Revenue: INR 14,712.27 crore. Net income: INR 2,301.80 crore. EPS: INR 201.98.

What is the book value of Alkem Laboratories?

Book value: INR 1,078.56.

What are the price-to-book and price-to-sales ratios of Alkem Laboratories?

Price-to-book ratio: 5.19. Price-to-sales ratio: 4.55.

Corporate-action adjustment is provider-defined. Rusaka Markets research and computed indicators are not investment advice.