Skip to main content
TMPV · NSE
Market openNSE | BSE
Loading live market indices
TM
NSE · Equity shares · Auto & Truck Manufacturers

Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd TMPV

NSE:INR 345.35Recorded price
BSE:INR 343.75Recorded price
Not available · Not available
Advanced chart
Data quality and coveragePrice, company fundamentals and optional research feeds are tracked separately.
Headline priceStale · last-known data
Company fundamentalsStale · last-known data
Research sections7 of 9 availableMissing source values remain unavailable, never zero-filled.
Snapshot

Price and key statistics

Reported and computed values remain separate; missing values are not converted to zero.

Previous closeData unavailable
Day rangeINR 342.85 — INR 349.9
52-week rangeINR 294.15 — INR 446.48
VolumeNot available
Market cap1.27 L
P/ENot available
Fundamental highlightsReported values unless marked as computed
Revenue (INR Cr)3,35,582
Net Income (INR Cr)82,390
EPS2.88
AI and Advanced

AI analysis and Advanced tools for TMPV

Analysis, reports, chat and Advanced access use the same Rusaka Markets account. The backend remains authoritative for roles, subscriptions, credits and permissions.

AI analysisReview the complete evidence-led AI research workflow.Generate reportCreate a versioned report with entitlement and credit checks.Open AI ChatContinue a grounded conversation with the instrument in context.Advanced modulesOpen role- and entitlement-controlled portfolio and trading tools.
Validated OHLC

Interactive price chart

Crosshair, OHLCV tooltip, indicators, volume, zoom and pan use the same candle API as the advanced workspace.

Interactive price chartInteractive chart loads when this section is visible.
Auditable calculations

Daily technical summary

Calculated from validated daily candles. Descriptive research only.

Calculating technicals…

Indicators describe price behaviour and volatility; they are not a BUY, NEUTRAL or SELL recommendation.

Company reporting

Financial statements

IND AS · INR crore

Metric202620252024
Total Liabilities Shareholders' Equity3,81,9223,78,6423,70,663.96
Accumulated Depreciation Total-1,35,054-1,35,024-1,26,495.64
Cash Equivalents16,63627,60233,223.89
Other Liabilities Total41,73537,21230,443.73
Accrued Expenses5,6814,7065,626.63
Long Term Debt46,53442,68164,696.43
Common Stock Total737736766.5
Other Equity Total27,70117,72911,454.22
Other Current Assets Total10,6418,0874,690.09
Prepaid Expenses3,3612,9972,444.79
Total Assets3,81,9223,78,6423,70,663.96
Current Portof LT Debt/Capital Leases10,25817,99431,709.98
Additional Paid-In Capital14,41014,36414,264.93
Cash6,2446,7476,790.87
Total Equity1,12,0681,16,14484,918.02
Long Term Investments7,7288,4828,827.09
Retained Earnings(Accumulated Deficit)68,39482,40757,482.46
Total Common Shares Outstanding368.24368.13383.22
Property/Plant/Equipment Total-Gross2,34,8832,33,6602,18,617.12
Tangible Book Valueper Share Common Eq12.4690.3952.33
Goodwill Net1,428895860.26
Total Liabilities2,69,8542,62,4982,85,745.94
Total Debt81,39574,0041,09,810.4
Short Term Investments24,93833,27119,455.53
Cashand Short Term Investments47,81867,62059,470.29
Total Receivables Net22,28329,71250,378.26
Notes Payable/Short Term Debt16,8305,6875,734.47
Deferred Income Tax2,7331,6691,143.35
Accounts Receivable-Trade Net14,81014,88318,098.88
Property/Plant/Equipment Total-Net99,82998,63692,121.48
Minority Interest6,7746,6108,175.91
Total Current Liabilities1,64,3051,66,6841,73,617
Total Inventory53,75451,39550,734.81
Accounts Payable92,78097,36893,978.52
Other Currentliabilities Total38,75640,92936,567.4
Total Long Term Debt54,30750,32372,365.95
Intangibles Net1,06,05381,97264,002.15
Other Long Term Assets Total23,68017,75121,949.46
Note Receivable-Long Term5,34711,09515,185.28
Unrealized Gain(Loss)826908949.91
Total Current Assets1,37,8571,59,8111,67,718.24
Capital Lease Obligations7,7737,6427,669.52
Fundamentals

Valuation and ratios

Valuation

Price to Sale Ratio0.38

Risk and consensus

Source-qualified signals

Risk metrics

Overall RiskBalanced risk

Board Risk36.27

Analyst consensus

ConsensusHold

Consensus score3.04

Analyst opinions28

Strong Sell count4

Sell count5

Hold count10

Buy count6

Strong Buy count3

Provider consensus uses a 1 (Strong Buy) to 5 (Strong Sell) score. The payload does not include price targets, so none are inferred from 52-week prices or recommendation percentages.
Industry context

Peer comparison

Only peers present in the company profile payload are displayed.

Peer data unavailable in the company profile payload.
Shareholding

Ownership

Promoter
42.51%
FII
17.11%
MF
10.05%
Other
30.33%
Corporate actions

Events

  1. board MeetingsQuarterly Results
  2. annual General MeetingAGM
  3. dividendRs.3.0000 per share(150%)Final Dividend
  4. board MeetingsAudited Results & Final Dividend
  5. board MeetingsQuarterly Results
  6. annual General MeetingPOM
  7. board MeetingsQuarterly Results
  8. board MeetingsQuarterly Results
  9. annual General MeetingAGM
  10. dividendRs.6.0000 per share(300%)Final Dividend
  11. board MeetingsAudited Results & Final Dividend
  12. annual General MeetingCOM
  13. board MeetingsInter-alia, to consider 1. Issuance of Rated, Listed, Unsecured, Redeemable, Non-Convertible Debentures on a private placement basis aggregating upto Rs 500 crore.
  14. board MeetingsInter-alia, to consider 1. Issuance of Rated, Listed, Unsecured, Redeemable, Non-Convertible Debentures on a private placement basis aggregating upto Rs 2,000 crore.
  15. board MeetingsQuarterly Results
  16. board MeetingsQuarterly Results
  17. board MeetingsQuarterly Results
  18. annual General MeetingAGM
  19. dividendRs.3.0000 per share(150%)Final Dividend
  20. dividendRs.3.0000 per share(150%)Special Dividend
Rusaka Markets Community

Discussion and sentiment for Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd

Posts are linked to the canonical company record. Community BUY, NEUTRAL and SELL opinions are user-generated, moderated and separate from analyst consensus and Rusaka Markets AI.

Rusaka Markets Community

Community discussion loads as you approach this section.

Company profile

Business information

What the company does

Not available

Company facts

Industry
Auto & Truck Manufacturers
Sector
Auto & Truck Manufacturers
NSE Code
TMPV
BSE Code
500570
Questions

Stock FAQ

What is the symbol and ISIN of Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd?

Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd has the symbol TMPV and ISIN - INE155A01022.

What is the latest recorded price of Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd?

The latest available recorded price of Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd is INR 345.35 as of 2026-08-06T20:44:18.004Z. This is a source-stamped snapshot, not a live quote.

What are the year high and year low of Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd?

Year high: INR 446.48. Year low: INR 294.15.

What is the market capitalization of Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd?

Market capitalization: INR 1.27 lakh crore.

How is the financial performance of Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd based on revenue, net income, and EPS?

Revenue: INR 3,35,582.00 crore. Net income: INR 82,390.00 crore. EPS is unavailable in the current source.

What are the price-to-book and price-to-sales ratios of Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd?

Price-to-book ratio is unavailable in the current source. Price-to-sales ratio: 0.38.

Corporate-action adjustment is provider-defined. Rusaka Markets research and computed indicators are not investment advice.