Skip to main content
SBIN · NSE
Market closedNSE | BSE
Loading live market indices
SB
NSE · Equity shares · Regional Banks

State Bank of India SBIN

NSE:INR 1,085Recorded price
BSE:INR 1,084.85Recorded price
Not available · Not available
Advanced chart
Data quality and coveragePrice, company fundamentals and optional research feeds are tracked separately.
Headline priceStale · last-known data
Company fundamentalsStale · last-known data
Research sections8 of 9 availableMissing source values remain unavailable, never zero-filled.
Snapshot

Price and key statistics

Reported and computed values remain separate; missing values are not converted to zero.

Previous closeData unavailable
Day rangeINR 1,053 — INR 1,087.95
52-week rangeINR 786.55 — INR 1,234.8
VolumeNot available
Market cap10.01 L
P/E10.77
Fundamental highlightsReported values unless marked as computed
Revenue (INR Cr)5,14,932.59
Net Income (INR Cr)85,168.47
Rev Growth (5 Year %)13.11
EPS Growth (5 Year %)29.42
P/E Ratio10.77
Book Value645.76
EPS88.68
Price/BV1.68Computed
AI and Advanced

AI analysis and Advanced tools for SBIN

Analysis, reports, chat and Advanced access use the same Rusaka Markets account. The backend remains authoritative for roles, subscriptions, credits and permissions.

AI analysisReview the complete evidence-led AI research workflow.Generate reportCreate a versioned report with entitlement and credit checks.Open AI ChatContinue a grounded conversation with the instrument in context.Advanced modulesOpen role- and entitlement-controlled portfolio and trading tools.
Validated OHLC

Interactive price chart

Crosshair, OHLCV tooltip, indicators, volume, zoom and pan use the same candle API as the advanced workspace.

Interactive price chartInteractive chart loads when this section is visible.
Auditable calculations

Daily technical summary

Calculated from validated daily candles. Descriptive research only.

Calculating technicals…

Indicators describe price behaviour and volatility; they are not a BUY, NEUTRAL or SELL recommendation.

Company reporting

Financial statements

IND AS · INR crore

Metric202620252024
Net Loans47,00,841.5640,41,116.836,02,607.15
Total Liabilities Shareholders' Equity83,21,568.5773,14,185.3467,33,778.8
Accumulated Depreciation Total-45,252.39-42,358.28-39,483.73
Other Liabilities Total3,19,619.286,91,086.626,48,489.56
Long Term Debt7,77,302.156,10,857.256,39,609.5
Common Stock Total923.06892.46892.46
Other Equity Total27,286.7717,355.8715,107.7
Total Assets83,21,568.5773,14,185.3467,33,778.8
Additional Paid-In Capital1,04,079.5479,115.679,115.48
Total Equity5,96,130.874,87,036.764,14,939.17
Long Term Investments12,451.0117,872.517,675.58
Retained Earnings(Accumulated Deficit)4,17,898.173,50,794.92,80,745.58
Total Common Shares Outstanding923.14892.46892.46
Total Short Term Borrowings34,227.6327,793.0915,700.29
Property/Plant/Equipment Total-Gross1,02,404.4988,695.9784,191.91
Tangible Book Valueper Share Common Eq642.84544.13463.36
Other Earning Assets Total24,44,453.8222,35,692.6321,38,346.01
Goodwill Net2,697.431,419.681,405.96
Total Liabilities77,25,437.768,27,148.5863,18,839.63
Total Debt8,11,529.776,38,650.346,55,309.8
Deferred Income Tax4,88,290.67455.4423.21
Property/Plant/Equipment Total-Net57,152.146,337.744,708.18
Minority Interest18,768.2818,025.8415,617.96
Cash Duefrom Banks6,52,487.35,37,485.674,62,764.46
Accounts Payable44,132.5739,032.3332,861.61
Total Long Term Debt7,77,302.156,10,857.256,39,609.5
Other Assets Total4,37,543.34,24,218.214,54,130.76
Other Long Term Assets Total13,942.0610,042.1512,140.7
Unrealized Gain(Loss)45,943.3338,877.9239,077.95
Total Deposits60,43,097.1254,39,898.0249,66,537.49
Fundamentals

Valuation and ratios

Valuation

PEG Ratio0.86

Price to Sale Ratio1.94

Growth

Debt 5Yr CAGR %12.44

Margins

Operating Margin 12m28.68

Operating Margin 5y Avg26.81

Net Profit Margin 12m21.42

Net Profit Margin 5y19.96

Yield

Dividend Yield %1.64

Risk and consensus

Source-qualified signals

Risk metrics

Overall RiskBalanced risk

Board Risk28.25

Analyst consensus

ConsensusStrong Buy

Consensus score1.64

Analyst opinions36

Strong Sell count0

Sell count0

Hold count5

Buy count13

Strong Buy count18

Provider consensus uses a 1 (Strong Buy) to 5 (Strong Sell) score. The payload does not include price targets, so none are inferred from 52-week prices or recommendation percentages.
Industry context

Peer comparison

Only peers present in the company profile payload are displayed.

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EResearch
HDFC BankINR 73711.36 L16.52—
ICICI BankINR 1,476.9510.60 L19.32—
Kotak Mahindra BankINR 3943.92 L20.21—
Union Bank of IndiaINR 182.51.39 L6.59—
Bank of BarodaINR 2501.29 L6.41—
Shareholding

Ownership

Promoter
55.47%
FII
10.81%
MF
13.61%
Other
20.11%
Company intelligence

Latest relevant news

Source, timestamp and external destination are shown. Provider relevance scores are not available.

NRE vs NRO Fixed Deposits: Key differences explained — compare FD rates of SBI, HDFC Bank, PNB and Axis BankMarket news · 23 Jul 2026, 10:54 pm

Here's a comparison of NRE and NRO accounts, along with the latest interest rates offered by leading lenders such as State Bank of India, HDFC Bank, Punjab National Bank and Axis Bank on fixed deposits with tenures ranging from five to 10 years.

Shares to buy or sell: Chandan Taparia of Motilal Oswal recommends three stocks to buy today - 21 July 2026Market news · 21 Jul 2026, 8:13 am

Shares to buy or sell: Chandan Taparia has recommended three stocks to buy today, 21 July 2026 - Taparia recommends buying Manappuram Finance, State Bank of India (SBI), and Bharat Forge shares.

Moody's affirms SBI, HDFC Bank ratings on strong asset qualityMarket news · 14 Jul 2026, 8:24 pm

Moody's affirmed the ratings of State Bank of India and HDFC Bank, citing strong asset quality and a stable outlook due to diversified portfolios and low credit costs.

SBI Funds Management IPO: SBI shareholders can apply in two categories and improve their allotment chances. Here’s howMarket news · 14 Jul 2026, 11:05 am

SBI Funds Management IPO includes a dedicated reservation for eligible State Bank of India (SBI) shareholders. The company has earmarked up to 1.3 crore equity shares, valued at nearly ₹ 750 crore at the upper end of the price band, for this category.

SBI share price falls ahead of SBI Funds Management IPO opening today. Do you own?Market news · 14 Jul 2026, 9:33 am

State Bank of India (SBI) share price fell nearly a percent on NSE in Tuesday's trading session as SBI Funds Management IPO opened for subscription today, 14 July.

SBI Funds Management IPO: SBI likely to earn <span class='webrupee'>₹</span>7,365 crore from share sale; Should you buy the PSU stock?Market news · 9 Jul 2026, 2:12 pm

SBI Funds Management IPO price band is fixed at ₹ 545 - ₹ 574 per share. The company aims to raise ₹ 11,692.91 crore through a book-built issue that is entirely an offer for sale (OFS) of 20.37 crore equity shares by existing promoters, State Bank of India (SBI) and Amundi India Holding.

Corporate actions

Events

  1. board MeetingsQuarterly Results
  2. board MeetingsInter-alia, to consider 1. Approval for raising funds during FY27 through public offer & private placement mode by way of issuance of debt instruments to overseas or Indian investors in INR or foreign
  3. annual General MeetingAGM
  4. dividendRs.17.3500 per share(1735%)Final Dividend
  5. annual General MeetingEGM
  6. board MeetingsInter-alia, to consider 1. To examine the status & decide on long term fund raising in single/multiple tranches of up to US$ 2 Billion under Reg-S/144A , through a public offer or private placement
  7. board MeetingsAudited Results & Final Dividend
  8. annual General MeetingEGM
  9. board MeetingsQuarterly Results
  10. board MeetingsQuarterly Results
  11. board MeetingsQuarterly Results
  12. board MeetingsInter alia, to consider and approve 1. Raising funds during FY26 by way of issuance of Basel III compliant capital bonds.
  13. annual General MeetingAGM
  14. annual General MeetingEGM
  15. board MeetingsInter-alia, to consider 1. Examine the status & decide on long term Fund Raising in single/multiple tranches of up to US$ 3 Billion under Reg-S/144A, through a public offer and/or private placement.
  16. dividendRs.15.9000 per share(1590%)Final Dividend
  17. annual General MeetingEGM
  18. board MeetingsTo consider Fund Raising.
  19. board MeetingsQuarterly Results
  20. board MeetingsQuarterly Results
Rusaka Markets Community

Discussion and sentiment for State Bank of India

Posts are linked to the canonical company record. Community BUY, NEUTRAL and SELL opinions are user-generated, moderated and separate from analyst consensus and Rusaka Markets AI.

Rusaka Markets Community

Community discussion loads as you approach this section.

Company profile

Business information

What the company does

State Bank of India is an India-based banking and financial services provider. The Company is engaged in providing a wide range of products and services to individuals, commercial enterprises, corporates, public bodies and institutional customers. The Company has a digital platform, YONO 2.0, which is designed to reduce customer acquisition costs by a factor of ten compared to traditional banking methods. Its segments include Treasury, Corporate/Wholesale Banking, Retail Banking, Insurance Business and Other Banking Business. The Treasury segment includes investment portfolios and trading in foreign exchange contracts and derivative contracts. The Corporate/Wholesale Banking segment comprises the lending activities of the corporate accounts group, the commercial client’s group and the stressed assets resolution group. The Retail Banking Segment is engaged in personal banking activities including lending activities to corporate customers having banking relations with its branches.

Company facts

Industry
Regional Banks
Sector
Regional Banks
NSE Code
SBIN
BSE Code
500112
Questions

Stock FAQ

What is the symbol and ISIN of State Bank of India?

State Bank of India has the symbol SBIN and ISIN - INE062A01020.

What is the latest recorded price of State Bank of India?

The latest available recorded price of State Bank of India is INR 1,085.00 as of 2026-08-06T20:40:48.062Z. This is a source-stamped snapshot, not a live quote.

What are the year high and year low of State Bank of India?

Year high: INR 1,234.80. Year low: INR 786.55.

What is the market capitalization of State Bank of India?

Market capitalization: INR 10.01 lakh crore.

What is the P/E ratio of State Bank of India?

P/E ratio: 10.77.

What is the dividend yield of State Bank of India?

Dividend yield: 1.64%.

How is the financial performance of State Bank of India based on revenue, net income, and EPS?

Revenue: INR 5,14,932.59 crore. Net income: INR 85,168.47 crore. EPS: INR 88.49.

What is the book value of State Bank of India?

Book value: INR 645.76.

What are the price-to-book and price-to-sales ratios of State Bank of India?

Price-to-book ratio: 1.68. Price-to-sales ratio: 1.94.

Corporate-action adjustment is provider-defined. Rusaka Markets research and computed indicators are not investment advice.