Skip to main content
PWL · NSE
Market closedNSE | BSE
Loading live market indices
PW
NSE · Equity shares · Schools

Physicswallah PWL

NSE:INR 125.88Recorded price
BSE:INR 125.8Recorded price
Not available · Not available
Advanced chart
Data quality and coveragePrice, company fundamentals and optional research feeds are tracked separately.
Headline priceStale · last-known data
Company fundamentalsStale · last-known data
Research sections8 of 9 availableMissing source values remain unavailable, never zero-filled.
Snapshot

Price and key statistics

Reported and computed values remain separate; missing values are not converted to zero.

Previous closeData unavailable
Day rangeINR 125.5 — INR 128.05
52-week rangeINR 77.75 — INR 162.05
VolumeNot available
Market cap36,765.7
P/ENot available
Fundamental highlightsReported values unless marked as computed
Revenue (INR Cr)3,899.54
Net Income (INR Cr)-22.49
Book Value14.2
EPS0.04
Price/BV8.86Computed
AI and Advanced

AI analysis and Advanced tools for PWL

Analysis, reports, chat and Advanced access use the same Rusaka Markets account. The backend remains authoritative for roles, subscriptions, credits and permissions.

AI analysisReview the complete evidence-led AI research workflow.Generate reportCreate a versioned report with entitlement and credit checks.Open AI ChatContinue a grounded conversation with the instrument in context.Advanced modulesOpen role- and entitlement-controlled portfolio and trading tools.
Validated OHLC

Interactive price chart

Crosshair, OHLCV tooltip, indicators, volume, zoom and pan use the same candle API as the advanced workspace.

Interactive price chartInteractive chart loads when this section is visible.
Auditable calculations

Daily technical summary

Calculated from validated daily candles. Descriptive research only.

Calculating technicals…

Indicators describe price behaviour and volatility; they are not a BUY, NEUTRAL or SELL recommendation.

Company reporting

Financial statements

IND AS · INR crore

Metric202620252024
Total Liabilities Shareholders' Equity7,676.84,156.382,480.74
Cash Equivalents359.511.450.16
Other Liabilities Total402.47338.33263.94
Long Term Debt0.20.241,648.83
Common Stock Total285.991,052.846
Other Equity Total4,234.4-0.24-0.1
Other Current Assets Total85.54456.68327.48
Total Assets7,676.84,156.382,480.74
Current Portof LT Debt/Capital Leases214.82163.72154.1
Total Equity4,520.391,524.55-1,246.48
Long Term Investments271.160.0424.91
Total Common Shares Outstanding285.97285.97285.97
Property/Plant/Equipment Total-Gross4.951,756.451,316.79
Tangible Book Valueper Share Common Eq14.23.98-5.96
Goodwill Net273.56223.25253.8
Total Liabilities3,156.412,631.833,727.22
Total Debt1,052.11996.662,461.34
Short Term Investments4,789.911,462.3173.66
Cashand Short Term Investments5,149.411,516.01226.93
Total Receivables Net82.74143.5185.85
Accounts Receivable-Trade Net81.847.3629.95
Property/Plant/Equipment Total-Net1,377.781,210.241,004.74
Minority Interest50.3728.9674.25
Total Current Liabilities1,866.281,431.61,081.78
Total Inventory101.8981.5663.78
Accounts Payable248.59186.94128.76
Other Currentliabilities Total1,402.871,053.41748.78
Total Long Term Debt837.29832.942,307.25
Intangibles Net186.62161.84205.4
Other Long Term Assets Total92.89196.36227.64
Note Receivable-Long Term55.2767.9149.02
Total Current Assets5,419.582,236.73715.23
Capital Lease Obligations837.09832.7658.42
Accumulated Depreciation TotalNot available-546.21-312.05
Accrued ExpensesNot available27.5450.14
Prepaid ExpensesNot available38.9711.2
Additional Paid-In CapitalNot available1,917.710
CashNot available42.2653.11
Retained Earnings(Accumulated Deficit)Not available-1,445.76-1,252.38
Notes Payable/Short Term DebtNot available00
Deferred Income TaxNot available00
Fundamentals

Valuation and ratios

Margins

Operating Margin 12m-2.81

Net Profit Margin 12m-0.62

Yield

Dividend Yield %0

Valuation

Price to Sale Ratio9.43

Risk and consensus

Source-qualified signals

Risk metrics

Overall RiskHigh risk

Board Risk51.11

Analyst consensus

Analyst consensus unavailable.
Provider consensus uses a 1 (Strong Buy) to 5 (Strong Sell) score. The payload does not include price targets, so none are inferred from 52-week prices or recommendation percentages.
Industry context

Peer comparison

Only peers present in the company profile payload are displayed.

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EResearch
Shanti Educational InitiativesINR 202.853,261.06553.59—
NIITINR 97.91,364.27122.99—
Jaro Institute of Technology Management and Research LtdINR 453.41,009.318.83—
AptechINR 97.8565.922.02—
Career Point EdutechINR 214.85397.5714.83—
Shareholding

Ownership

Promoter
71.27%
FII
12.01%
MF
5.64%
Other
11.08%
Corporate actions

Events

  1. board MeetingsAudited Results
  2. board MeetingsQuarterly Results
  3. annual General MeetingPOM
  4. board MeetingsQuarterly Results
Rusaka Markets Community

Discussion and sentiment for Physicswallah

Posts are linked to the canonical company record. Community BUY, NEUTRAL and SELL opinions are user-generated, moderated and separate from analyst consensus and Rusaka Markets AI.

Rusaka Markets Community

Community discussion loads as you approach this section.

Company profile

Business information

What the company does

Physicswallah Limited is an India-based company, which offers test preparation courses for competitive examinations, and other courses such as for upskilling. The Company offers courses across approximately 13 education categories including its flagship test preparation courses for JEE, NEET and Foundation; other test preparation courses for other competitive entrance examinations for undergraduate and postgraduate studies, public administration jobs and professional qualifications, and upskilling courses for students and professionals. The Company's channels of delivery include online, which includes its social media channels, Website and apps; tech-enabled offline centers (where its faculty conducts live classes in a physical center); or hybrid centers (its two-teacher model where a student attends a live online classes at a physical center and can benefit from another faculty that is present at the center to resolve questions and participate in revision classes).

Company facts

Industry
Schools
Sector
Schools
NSE Code
PWL
BSE Code
544609
Questions

Stock FAQ

What is the symbol and ISIN of Physicswallah?

Physicswallah has the symbol PWL and ISIN - INE0LP301011.

What is the latest recorded price of Physicswallah?

The latest available recorded price of Physicswallah is INR 125.88 as of 2026-08-06T20:49:29.355Z. This is a source-stamped snapshot, not a live quote.

What are the year high and year low of Physicswallah?

Year high: INR 162.05. Year low: INR 77.75.

What is the market capitalization of Physicswallah?

Market capitalization: INR 36,765.70 crore.

What is the dividend yield of Physicswallah?

Dividend yield: 0.00%.

How is the financial performance of Physicswallah based on revenue, net income, and EPS?

Revenue: INR 3,899.54 crore. Net income: INR -22.49 crore. EPS: INR 0.07.

What is the book value of Physicswallah?

Book value: INR 14.20.

What are the price-to-book and price-to-sales ratios of Physicswallah?

Price-to-book ratio: 8.86. Price-to-sales ratio: 9.43.

Corporate-action adjustment is provider-defined. Rusaka Markets research and computed indicators are not investment advice.