Skip to main content
POWERGRID · NSE
Market closedNSE | BSE
Loading live market indices
PO
NSE · Equity shares · Electric Utilities

Power Grid Corporation of India POWERGRID

NSE:INR 270.75Recorded price
BSE:INR 270.75Recorded price
Not available · Not available
Advanced chart
Data quality and coveragePrice, company fundamentals and optional research feeds are tracked separately.
Headline priceStale · last-known data
Company fundamentalsStale · last-known data
Research sections8 of 9 availableMissing source values remain unavailable, never zero-filled.
Snapshot

Price and key statistics

Reported and computed values remain separate; missing values are not converted to zero.

Previous closeData unavailable
Day rangeINR 269.6 — INR 280.5
52-week rangeINR 250.05 — INR 324.8
VolumeNot available
Market cap2.52 L
P/E17.29
Fundamental highlightsReported values unless marked as computed
Revenue (INR Cr)46,732.87
Net Income (INR Cr)18,702.34
Rev Growth (5 Year %)3.35
EPS Growth (5 Year %)5.76
P/E Ratio17.29
Book Value106.27
EPS17.14
Price/BV2.55Computed
AI and Advanced

AI analysis and Advanced tools for POWERGRID

Analysis, reports, chat and Advanced access use the same Rusaka Markets account. The backend remains authoritative for roles, subscriptions, credits and permissions.

AI analysisReview the complete evidence-led AI research workflow.Generate reportCreate a versioned report with entitlement and credit checks.Open AI ChatContinue a grounded conversation with the instrument in context.Advanced modulesOpen role- and entitlement-controlled portfolio and trading tools.
Validated OHLC

Interactive price chart

Crosshair, OHLCV tooltip, indicators, volume, zoom and pan use the same candle API as the advanced workspace.

Interactive price chartInteractive chart loads when this section is visible.
Auditable calculations

Daily technical summary

Calculated from validated daily candles. Descriptive research only.

Calculating technicals…

Indicators describe price behaviour and volatility; they are not a BUY, NEUTRAL or SELL recommendation.

Company reporting

Financial statements

IND AS · INR crore

Metric202620252024
Total Liabilities Shareholders' Equity2,94,727.262,66,107.192,50,890.52
Accumulated Depreciation Total-1,23,802.86-1,10,367.7-97,221.75
Cash Equivalents5,280.623,796.793,463.95
Other Liabilities Total13,155.8412,583.813,896.5
Accrued Expenses4,000.713,662.173,574.81
Long Term Debt1,21,071.81,09,857.951,05,066.95
Common Stock Total9,300.69,300.69,300.6
Other Equity Total250.65-49.29172.68
Other Current Assets Total872.04593.321,100.87
Total Assets2,94,727.262,66,107.192,50,890.52
Current Portof LT Debt/Capital Leases19,946.2615,410.8118,386.69
Additional Paid-In Capital5,509.285,509.285,509.28
Total Equity1,00,494.0392,662.8187,145.11
Long Term Investments2,764.463,290.233,719.92
Retained Earnings(Accumulated Deficit)85,433.577,902.2272,162.55
Total Common Shares Outstanding930.06930.06930.06
Property/Plant/Equipment Total-Gross3,42,427.353,14,522.072,91,525.99
Tangible Book Valueper Share Common Eq106.2797.7591.92
Total Liabilities1,94,233.231,73,444.381,63,745.41
Total Debt1,48,070.61,31,030.211,23,516.21
Short Term Investments3,857.446,248.514,606.21
Cashand Short Term Investments9,138.0610,045.38,070.16
Total Receivables Net18,475.3917,050.5916,463.99
Notes Payable/Short Term Debt7,0005,709.360
Deferred Income Tax6,154.710,705.4210,298.57
Accounts Receivable-Trade Net17,375.5116,339.0415,867.38
Property/Plant/Equipment Total-Net2,18,624.492,04,154.371,94,304.24
Total Current Liabilities53,798.3540,245.1234,420.82
Total Inventory2,172.631,810.051,417.53
Accounts Payable955.81620.44371.36
Other Currentliabilities Total21,895.5714,842.3412,087.96
Total Long Term Debt1,21,124.341,09,910.041,05,129.52
Intangibles Net1,652.781,750.871,653.8
Other Long Term Assets Total14,810.1114,300.8814,276.41
Note Receivable-Long Term26,217.313,111.589,883.6
Total Current Assets30,658.1229,499.2627,052.55
Capital Lease Obligations52.5452.0962.57
Fundamentals

Valuation and ratios

Valuation

PEG Ratio15.06

Price to Sale Ratio5.39

Growth

Debt 5Yr CAGR %0.67

Margins

Operating Margin 12m53.39

Operating Margin 5y Avg59.43

Net Profit Margin 12m40.02

Net Profit Margin 5y36.63

Yield

Dividend Yield %3.19

Risk and consensus

Source-qualified signals

Risk metrics

Overall RiskModerate risk

Board Risk20.18

Analyst consensus

ConsensusBuy

Consensus score2.17

Analyst opinions23

Strong Sell count0

Sell count3

Hold count6

Buy count6

Strong Buy count8

Provider consensus uses a 1 (Strong Buy) to 5 (Strong Sell) score. The payload does not include price targets, so none are inferred from 52-week prices or recommendation percentages.
Industry context

Peer comparison

Only peers present in the company profile payload are displayed.

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EResearch
Adani PowerINR 208.74.02 L32.24—
Adani Green EnergyINR 1,373.52.26 L129.2—
Adani Energy SolutionsINR 1,6091.97 L90.17—
Siemens Energy IndiaINR 3,251.951.16 L109.04—
Tata Power CompanyINR 3811.22 L30.34—
Shareholding

Ownership

Promoter
51.34%
FII
24.33%
MF
13.62%
Other
10.71%
Corporate actions

Events

  1. dividendRs.1.2500 per share(12.5%)Final Dividend
  2. board MeetingsQuarterly Results
  3. board MeetingsOthers
  4. board MeetingsTo consider Fund Raising
  5. board MeetingsTo consider other business matters.
  6. board MeetingsAudited Results & Final Dividend
  7. board Meetings(Revised)
  8. board MeetingsInter-alia to consider the proposal for �Fund Raising through Unsecured Rupee Term Loan / Line of Credit (Bank Facility).
  9. board MeetingsTo consider Fund Raising
  10. dividendRs.3.2500 per share(32.5%)Second Interim Dividend
  11. board MeetingsQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
  12. board MeetingsInter alia, to consider issue of Unsecured, Non-Convertible, Non-Cumulative, Redeemable, Taxable Bonds as �POWERGRID Bond - LXXXIII (83 rd) Issue� under private placement.
  13. dividendRs.4.5000 per share(45%)First Interim Dividend
  14. board MeetingsQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
  15. annual General MeetingAGM
  16. dividendRs.1.2500 per share(12.5%)Final Dividend
  17. board MeetingsInter-alia, to consider 1. Issue of Unsecured, Non-Convertible, Non-Cumulative, Redeemable, Taxable Bonds as "POWERGRID Bond - LXXXII (82nd) Issue" under private placement.
  18. board MeetingsQuarterly Results
  19. board MeetingsAudited Results & Final Dividend
  20. board MeetingsInter-alia, to consider 1. Issue of Unsecured, Non-Convertible, Non-Cumulative, Redeemable, Taxable Bonds as �POWERGRID Bond - LXXXI (81st) Issue� (NCD) under private placement.
Rusaka Markets Community

Discussion and sentiment for Power Grid Corporation of India

Posts are linked to the canonical company record. Community BUY, NEUTRAL and SELL opinions are user-generated, moderated and separate from analyst consensus and Rusaka Markets AI.

Rusaka Markets Community

Community discussion loads as you approach this section.

Company profile

Business information

What the company does

Power Grid Corporation of India Limited is an electric power transmission utility company. The Company is primarily engaged in the implementation, operation and maintenance of Inter-State Transmission System (ISTS), telecom and consultancy services as its business segments. The transmission business involves operating and maintaining its transmission assets to power supply for customers. It operates the telecom business through its wholly owned subsidiary, namely, POWERGRID Teleservices Limited under the brand name PowerTel. It provides consultancy solutions in the transmission, distribution and telecom sectors, including system studies, design, engineering, load dispatch, optical ground wire (OPGW) on intra-state transmission network, procurement management, operational & maintenance and project management. Alongside, it provides consultancy for implementation of intra-state transmission network and smart grid projects, energy efficiency & energy audit, capacity building assignments.

Company facts

Industry
Electric Utilities
Sector
Electric Utilities
NSE Code
POWERGRID
BSE Code
532898
Questions

Stock FAQ

What is the symbol and ISIN of Power Grid Corporation of India?

Power Grid Corporation of India has the symbol POWERGRID and ISIN - INE752E01010.

What is the latest recorded price of Power Grid Corporation of India?

The latest available recorded price of Power Grid Corporation of India is INR 270.75 as of 2026-08-06T20:41:48.374Z. This is a source-stamped snapshot, not a live quote.

What are the year high and year low of Power Grid Corporation of India?

Year high: INR 324.80. Year low: INR 250.05.

What is the market capitalization of Power Grid Corporation of India?

Market capitalization: INR 2.52 lakh crore.

What is the P/E ratio of Power Grid Corporation of India?

P/E ratio: 17.29.

What is the dividend yield of Power Grid Corporation of India?

Dividend yield: 3.19%.

How is the financial performance of Power Grid Corporation of India based on revenue, net income, and EPS?

Revenue: INR 46,732.87 crore. Net income: INR 18,702.34 crore. EPS: INR 17.13.

What is the book value of Power Grid Corporation of India?

Book value: INR 106.27.

What are the price-to-book and price-to-sales ratios of Power Grid Corporation of India?

Price-to-book ratio: 2.55. Price-to-sales ratio: 5.39.

Corporate-action adjustment is provider-defined. Rusaka Markets research and computed indicators are not investment advice.