Skip to main content
ONGC · NSE
Market closedNSE | BSE
Loading live market indices
ON
NSE · Equity shares · Oil & Gas Operations

Oil and Natural Gas Corporation ONGC

NSE:INR 237.8Recorded price
BSE:INR 237.8Recorded price
Not available · Not available
Advanced chart
Data quality and coveragePrice, company fundamentals and optional research feeds are tracked separately.
Headline priceStale · last-known data
Company fundamentalsStale · last-known data
Research sections8 of 9 availableMissing source values remain unavailable, never zero-filled.
Snapshot

Price and key statistics

Reported and computed values remain separate; missing values are not converted to zero.

Previous closeData unavailable
Day rangeINR 236.5 — INR 241.95
52-week rangeINR 227.6 — INR 307.5
VolumeNot available
Market cap2.99 L
P/E6.79
Fundamental highlightsReported values unless marked as computed
Revenue (INR Cr)6,62,247.32
Net Income (INR Cr)41,424.38
Rev Growth (5 Year %)12.94
EPS Growth (5 Year %)20.5
P/E Ratio6.79
EPS33.19
AI and Advanced

AI analysis and Advanced tools for ONGC

Analysis, reports, chat and Advanced access use the same Rusaka Markets account. The backend remains authoritative for roles, subscriptions, credits and permissions.

AI analysisReview the complete evidence-led AI research workflow.Generate reportCreate a versioned report with entitlement and credit checks.Open AI ChatContinue a grounded conversation with the instrument in context.Advanced modulesOpen role- and entitlement-controlled portfolio and trading tools.
Validated OHLC

Interactive price chart

Crosshair, OHLCV tooltip, indicators, volume, zoom and pan use the same candle API as the advanced workspace.

Interactive price chartInteractive chart loads when this section is visible.
Auditable calculations

Daily technical summary

Calculated from validated daily candles. Descriptive research only.

Calculating technicals…

Indicators describe price behaviour and volatility; they are not a BUY, NEUTRAL or SELL recommendation.

Company reporting

Financial statements

IND AS · INR crore

Metric202620252024
Total Liabilities Shareholders' Equity7,91,905.187,58,723.17,41,997.92
Cash Equivalents32,179.04831.89439.3
Other Liabilities Total56,264.556,025.2352,342.03
Long Term Debt93,822.9298,474.1396,970.64
Common Stock Total6,290.146,290.146,290.14
Other Equity Total044,336.2150,134.32
Other Current Assets Total8,876.2912,520.619,673.46
Total Assets7,91,905.187,58,723.17,41,997.92
Current Portof LT Debt/Capital Leases57,912.2642,999.6550,168.16
Total Equity3,71,767.83,43,440.483,39,068.88
Long Term Investments1,12,929.5897,318.561,00,068.74
Retained Earnings(Accumulated Deficit)3,65,477.662,92,814.132,82,644.41
Total Common Shares Outstanding1,258.031,258.031,258.03
Tangible Book Valueper Share Common Eq262.66241.33239.44
Goodwill Net13,821.8212,762.4912,136.44
Total Liabilities4,20,137.384,15,282.634,02,929.05
Total Debt1,74,316.491,87,817.31,91,195.23
Short Term Investments12,974.628,667.3643,018.74
Cashand Short Term Investments45,153.6430,334.9545,704.68
Total Receivables Net22,783.3832,501.6530,536.03
Deferred Income Tax40,654.5938,761.8338,228.52
Accounts Receivable-Trade Net22,014.4722,718.5521,443.97
Property/Plant/Equipment Total-Net4,20,999.124,12,691.673,98,052.32
Minority Interest37,925.4830,794.6420,555.38
Total Current Liabilities1,68,888.581,66,842.011,69,256.29
Total Inventory64,918.2758,956.3353,792.78
Accounts Payable46,933.0838,975.5338,147.26
Other Currentliabilities Total64,043.2456,269.5256,246.57
Total Long Term Debt1,16,404.231,22,858.911,22,546.83
Intangibles Net27,516.3227,072.4125,715.6
Other Long Term Assets Total45,146.6740,838.0537,579.09
Note Receivable-Long Term29,760.0933,256.528,303.38
Total Current Assets1,41,731.581,34,783.441,40,142.36
Capital Lease Obligations22,581.3124,384.7925,576.2
Accumulated Depreciation TotalNot available-1,05,939.94-86,175.32
Accrued ExpensesNot available6,638.576,214.07
Prepaid ExpensesNot available469.91435.41
CashNot available835.72,246.65
Property/Plant/Equipment Total-GrossNot available2,74,189.362,47,575.41
Notes Payable/Short Term DebtNot available21,958.7418,480.23
Fundamentals

Valuation and ratios

Valuation

PEG Ratio1.69

Price to Sale Ratio0.45

Growth

Debt 5Yr CAGR %5.53

Margins

Operating Margin 12m7.85

Operating Margin 5y Avg9.02

Net Profit Margin 12m6.36

Net Profit Margin 5y7.1

Yield

Dividend Yield %5.52

Risk and consensus

Source-qualified signals

Risk metrics

Overall RiskBalanced risk

Board Risk25.15

Analyst consensus

ConsensusBuy

Consensus score2.03

Analyst opinions30

Strong Sell count0

Sell count4

Hold count5

Buy count9

Strong Buy count12

Provider consensus uses a 1 (Strong Buy) to 5 (Strong Sell) score. The payload does not include price targets, so none are inferred from 52-week prices or recommendation percentages.
Industry context

Peer comparison

Only peers present in the company profile payload are displayed.

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EResearch
Reliance IndustriesINR 1,32517.93 L22.21—
Oil IndiaINR 446.472,611.7710.7—
Petronet LNGINR 278.941,83510.53—
Castrol IndiaINR 194.219,213.7718.9—
Chennai Petroleum CorporationINR 1,292.719,249.785.76—
Shareholding

Ownership

Promoter
58.89%
FII
8.01%
MF
7.95%
Other
25.15%
Corporate actions

Events

  1. board MeetingsQuarterly Results
  2. annual General MeetingPOM
  3. dividendRs.1.0000 per share(20%)Final Dividend
  4. board MeetingsAudited Results & Final Dividend
  5. dividendRs.6.2500 per share(125%)Second Interim Dividend
  6. board MeetingsQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
  7. dividendRs.6.0000 per share(120%)First Interim Dividend
  8. board MeetingsTo consider other business matters.
  9. dividendRs.1.2500 per share(25%)Final Dividend
  10. annual General MeetingAGM
  11. board MeetingsQuarterly Results
  12. board MeetingsAudited Results & Final Dividend
  13. annual General MeetingPOM
  14. dividendRs.5.0000 per share(100%)Second Interim Dividend
  15. board MeetingsQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
  16. dividendRs.6.0000 per share(120%)First Interim Dividend (XD date revised)
  17. board MeetingsQuarterly Results
  18. annual General MeetingAGM
  19. dividendRs.2.5000 per share(50%)Final Dividend
  20. board MeetingsQuarterly Results
Rusaka Markets Community

Discussion and sentiment for Oil and Natural Gas Corporation

Posts are linked to the canonical company record. Community BUY, NEUTRAL and SELL opinions are user-generated, moderated and separate from analyst consensus and Rusaka Markets AI.

Rusaka Markets Community

Community discussion loads as you approach this section.

Company profile

Business information

What the company does

Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited is an India-based integrated oil and gas company. The Company is engaged in exploration, development and production of crude oil, natural gas and value-added products in India and acquisition of oil and gas acreages outside India for exploration, development and production, downstream (Refining and marketing of petroleum products), Petrochemicals, Power Generation, liquefied natural gas (LNG) supply, Pipeline Transportation, special economic zone (SEZ) development, Helicopter services, Manufacturing of Ethanol and Sugar, Green and Renewable energy business. Its segments include Exploration and Production, Refining & Marketing, and Petrochemicals. Its geographical segments consist of India, which includes offshore and onshore, and Outside India. Its subsidiaries include ONGC Videsh Limited, ONGC Green Limited, Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited, Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited, HPCL Biofuels Limited, and among others.

Company facts

Industry
Oil & Gas Operations
Sector
Oil & Gas Operations
NSE Code
ONGC
BSE Code
500312
Questions

Stock FAQ

What is the symbol and ISIN of Oil and Natural Gas Corporation?

Oil and Natural Gas Corporation has the symbol ONGC and ISIN - INE213A01029.

What is the latest recorded price of Oil and Natural Gas Corporation?

The latest available recorded price of Oil and Natural Gas Corporation is INR 237.80 as of 2026-08-06T20:41:30.271Z. This is a source-stamped snapshot, not a live quote.

What are the year high and year low of Oil and Natural Gas Corporation?

Year high: INR 307.50. Year low: INR 227.60.

What is the market capitalization of Oil and Natural Gas Corporation?

Market capitalization: INR 2.99 lakh crore.

What is the P/E ratio of Oil and Natural Gas Corporation?

P/E ratio: 6.79.

What is the dividend yield of Oil and Natural Gas Corporation?

Dividend yield: 5.52%.

How is the financial performance of Oil and Natural Gas Corporation based on revenue, net income, and EPS?

Revenue: INR 6,62,247.32 crore. Net income: INR 41,424.38 crore. EPS: INR 34.49.

What are the price-to-book and price-to-sales ratios of Oil and Natural Gas Corporation?

Price-to-book ratio is unavailable in the current source. Price-to-sales ratio: 0.45.

Corporate-action adjustment is provider-defined. Rusaka Markets research and computed indicators are not investment advice.