Skip to main content
OAL · NSE
Market closedNSE | BSE
Loading live market indices
OA
NSE · Equity shares · Personal & Household Prods.

Oriental Aromatics OAL

NSE:INR 350.15Recorded price
BSE:INR 344.05Recorded price
Not available · Not available
Advanced chart
Data quality and coveragePrice, company fundamentals and optional research feeds are tracked separately.
Headline priceStale · last-known data
Company fundamentalsStale · last-known data
Research sections8 of 9 availableMissing source values remain unavailable, never zero-filled.
Snapshot

Price and key statistics

Reported and computed values remain separate; missing values are not converted to zero.

Previous closeData unavailable
Day rangeINR 342.45 — INR 355.1
52-week rangeINR 227.05 — INR 421.5
VolumeNot available
Market cap1,181.39
P/E243.11
Fundamental highlightsReported values unless marked as computed
Revenue (INR Cr)1,030.78
Net Income (INR Cr)3.31
Rev Growth (5 Year %)7.78
EPS Growth (5 Year %)-49.65
P/E Ratio243.11
Book Value182.52
EPS0.98
Price/BV1.92Computed
AI and Advanced

AI analysis and Advanced tools for OAL

Analysis, reports, chat and Advanced access use the same Rusaka Markets account. The backend remains authoritative for roles, subscriptions, credits and permissions.

AI analysisReview the complete evidence-led AI research workflow.Generate reportCreate a versioned report with entitlement and credit checks.Open AI ChatContinue a grounded conversation with the instrument in context.Advanced modulesOpen role- and entitlement-controlled portfolio and trading tools.
Validated OHLC

Interactive price chart

Crosshair, OHLCV tooltip, indicators, volume, zoom and pan use the same candle API as the advanced workspace.

Interactive price chartInteractive chart loads when this section is visible.
Auditable calculations

Daily technical summary

Calculated from validated daily candles. Descriptive research only.

Calculating technicals…

Indicators describe price behaviour and volatility; they are not a BUY, NEUTRAL or SELL recommendation.

Company reporting

Financial statements

IND AS · INR crore

Metric202620252024
Total Liabilities Shareholders' Equity1,194.491,145.09994.95
Cash Equivalents1.49Not availableNot available
Other Liabilities Total6.85.454.17
Accrued Expenses2.994.993.19
Long Term Debt54.8373.8351.86
Common Stock Total16.8316.8316.83
Other Current Assets Total56.031.040.9
Total Assets1,194.491,145.09994.95
Current Portof LT Debt/Capital Leases347.7715.5613.93
Cash13.1310.5910.63
Total Equity664.53662.96632.35
Long Term Investments8.87Not available0
Retained Earnings(Accumulated Deficit)647.7649.37617.89
Total Common Shares Outstanding3.373.373.37
Tangible Book Valueper Share Common Eq182.52181.81173.06
Goodwill Net44.9844.9844.98
Total Liabilities529.96482.13362.61
Total Debt402.61353.09205.75
Short Term Investments0.860.590.54
Cashand Short Term Investments15.4811.1811.18
Total Receivables Net252.33240.94209.83
Deferred Income Tax25.2727.5127.38
Accounts Receivable-Trade Net252.33188.57180.78
Property/Plant/Equipment Total-Net414.29433.74393.58
Total Current Liabilities443.07375.33278.13
Total Inventory380.15371.45291.03
Accounts Payable83.3275.9781.95
Other Currentliabilities Total8.9915.1240.17
Total Long Term Debt54.8373.8352.92
Intangibles Net5.316.144.95
Other Long Term Assets Total10.557.767.62
Note Receivable-Long Term6.4920.6125.57
Total Current Assets703.99631.87518.26
Accumulated Depreciation TotalNot available-132.75-113.38
Other Equity TotalNot available-3.24-2.37
Prepaid ExpensesNot available7.255.32
Property/Plant/Equipment Total-GrossNot available561.52333.72
Notes Payable/Short Term DebtNot available263.69138.9
Capital Lease ObligationsNot available01.06
Fundamentals

Valuation and ratios

Growth

Debt 5Yr CAGR %38.6

Margins

Operating Margin 12m3.58

Operating Margin 5y Avg5.47

Net Profit Margin 12m0.32

Net Profit Margin 5y2.65

Yield

Dividend Yield %0.14

Valuation

Price to Sale Ratio1.15

Risk and consensus

Source-qualified signals

Risk metrics

Overall RiskHigh risk

Board Risk49.91

Analyst consensus

Analyst consensus unavailable.
Provider consensus uses a 1 (Strong Buy) to 5 (Strong Sell) score. The payload does not include price targets, so none are inferred from 52-week prices or recommendation percentages.
Industry context

Peer comparison

Only peers present in the company profile payload are displayed.

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EResearch
Hindustan UnileverINR 2,1545.07 L48.32—
Godrej Consumer ProductsINR 1,064.81.09 L54.2—
MaricoINR 858.051.11 L62.16—
Dabur IndiaINR 425.3575,455.0639.98—
CupidINR 204.9527,558.82271.87—
Shareholding

Ownership

Promoter
74.17%
FII
0.02%
MF
0.39%
Other
25.81%
Corporate actions

Events

  1. annual General MeetingAGM
  2. dividendRs.0.5000 per share(10%)Final Dividend
  3. board MeetingsAudited Results & Final Dividend
  4. board MeetingsQuarterly Results
  5. board MeetingsQuarterly Results
  6. annual General MeetingAGM
  7. dividendRs.0.5000 per share(10%)Final Dividend
  8. board MeetingsQuarterly Results
  9. board MeetingsAudited Results & Final Dividend
  10. board MeetingsQuarterly Results
  11. board MeetingsQuarterly Results
  12. annual General MeetingDividend - Re 0.50 Per Share
  13. annual General MeetingDividend - Re 0.50 Per Share
  14. board MeetingsQuarterly Results
  15. dividendRs.0.5000 per share(10%)Final Dividend
  16. board MeetingsAudited Results & Final Dividend
  17. board MeetingsQuarterly Results
  18. board MeetingsQuarterly Results
  19. annual General MeetingPOM
  20. annual General MeetingRs.0.5000 per share(10%)Final Dividend & A.G.M.
Rusaka Markets Community

Discussion and sentiment for Oriental Aromatics

Posts are linked to the canonical company record. Community BUY, NEUTRAL and SELL opinions are user-generated, moderated and separate from analyst consensus and Rusaka Markets AI.

Rusaka Markets Community

Community discussion loads as you approach this section.

Company profile

Business information

What the company does

Oriental Aromatics Ltd is an India-based company, which is an integrated manufacturer of flavors, fragrance as well as specialty aroma chemicals. The Company operates through Fine Chemicals segment. Its products include fragrance, flavor, aroma chemicals, and camphor. The Company is a supplier of fine fragrance and perfume raw materials. It manufactures synthetic camphor, which can be utilized in several different ways. Its customers are located in North America, Europe and the Middle East.

Company facts

Industry
Personal & Household Prods.
Sector
Personal & Household Prods.
NSE Code
OAL
BSE Code
500078
Questions

Stock FAQ

What is the symbol and ISIN of Oriental Aromatics?

Oriental Aromatics has the symbol OAL and ISIN - INE959C01023.

What is the latest recorded price of Oriental Aromatics?

The latest available recorded price of Oriental Aromatics is INR 350.15 as of 2026-07-22T07:39:01.064Z. This is a source-stamped snapshot, not a live quote.

What are the year high and year low of Oriental Aromatics?

Year high: INR 421.50. Year low: INR 227.05.

What is the market capitalization of Oriental Aromatics?

Market capitalization: INR 1,181.39 crore.

What is the P/E ratio of Oriental Aromatics?

P/E ratio: 243.11.

What is the dividend yield of Oriental Aromatics?

Dividend yield: 0.14%.

How is the financial performance of Oriental Aromatics based on revenue, net income, and EPS?

Revenue: INR 1,030.78 crore. Net income: INR 3.31 crore. EPS: INR 0.98.

What is the book value of Oriental Aromatics?

Book value: INR 182.52.

What are the price-to-book and price-to-sales ratios of Oriental Aromatics?

Price-to-book ratio: 1.92. Price-to-sales ratio: 1.15.

Corporate-action adjustment is provider-defined. Rusaka Markets research and computed indicators are not investment advice.