Skip to main content
IRFC · NSE
Market closedNSE | BSE
Loading live market indices
IR
NSE · Equity shares · Consumer Financial Services

Indian Railway Finance Corporation Ltd IRFC

NSE:INR 89.29Recorded price
BSE:INR 89.27Recorded price
Not available · Not available
Advanced chart
Data quality and coveragePrice, company fundamentals and optional research feeds are tracked separately.
Headline priceStale · last-known data
Company fundamentalsStale · last-known data
Research sections7 of 9 availableMissing source values remain unavailable, never zero-filled.
Snapshot

Price and key statistics

Reported and computed values remain separate; missing values are not converted to zero.

Previous closeData unavailable
Day rangeINR 88.76 — INR 89.94
52-week rangeINR 86.09 — INR 137.1
VolumeNot available
Market cap1.17 L
P/ENot available
Fundamental highlightsReported values unless marked as computed
Revenue (INR Cr)27,284.69
Net Income (INR Cr)7,009.17
EPS5.36
AI and Advanced

AI analysis and Advanced tools for IRFC

Analysis, reports, chat and Advanced access use the same Rusaka Markets account. The backend remains authoritative for roles, subscriptions, credits and permissions.

AI analysisReview the complete evidence-led AI research workflow.Generate reportCreate a versioned report with entitlement and credit checks.Open AI ChatContinue a grounded conversation with the instrument in context.Advanced modulesOpen role- and entitlement-controlled portfolio and trading tools.
Validated OHLC

Interactive price chart

Crosshair, OHLCV tooltip, indicators, volume, zoom and pan use the same candle API as the advanced workspace.

Interactive price chartInteractive chart loads when this section is visible.
Auditable calculations

Daily technical summary

Calculated from validated daily candles. Descriptive research only.

Calculating technicals…

Indicators describe price behaviour and volatility; they are not a BUY, NEUTRAL or SELL recommendation.

Company reporting

Financial statements

IND AS · INR crore

Metric202620252024
Total Liabilities Shareholders' Equity5,16,676.484,88,834.684,85,082.43
Cash Equivalents167.18Not availableNot available
Other Liabilities Total2,721.772,516.812,045.83
Accrued Expenses11,419.1910,786.4410,151.1
Long Term Debt4,36,470.394,12,129.44,12,032.1
Common Stock Total13,068.5113,068.5113,068.51
Total Assets5,16,676.484,88,834.684,85,082.43
Current Portof LT Debt/Capital Leases0.763.293.12
Cash211.315,680.2922.77
Total Equity56,748.7652,667.7749,178.57
Long Term Investments28.1438.1853.6
Retained Earnings(Accumulated Deficit)43,680.2537,684.9934,189
Total Common Shares Outstanding1,306.851,306.851,306.85
Tangible Book Valueper Share Common Eq43.4240.337.63
Total Liabilities4,59,927.724,36,166.914,35,903.86
Total Debt4,36,471.154,12,132.694,12,038.51
Cashand Short Term Investments378.495,680.2922.77
Total Receivables Net175.239,158.0531,808.19
Notes Payable/Short Term Debt000
Property/Plant/Equipment Total-Net17.9616.9321.07
Accounts Payable8,062.79,636.5911,280.45
Other Currentliabilities Total1,252.911,094.38387.96
Total Long Term Debt4,36,470.394,12,129.44,12,035.39
Other Assets Total95,575.377,062.716,488.54
Intangibles Net10.474.364.76
Other Long Term Assets Total599.32462.87444.6
Note Receivable-Long Term4,19,891.534,36,409.174,36,236.7
Capital Lease Obligations003.29
Accumulated Depreciation TotalNot available-9.15-7.46
Other Equity TotalNot available35.1850.59
Prepaid ExpensesNot available2.132.2
Additional Paid-In CapitalNot available1,879.091,870.47
Property/Plant/Equipment Total-GrossNot available26.0828.53
Accounts Receivable-Trade NetNot available38,767.8431,464.07
Fundamentals

Valuation and ratios

Valuation

Price to Sale Ratio4.28

Risk and consensus

Source-qualified signals

Risk metrics

Overall RiskBalanced risk

Board Risk30.31

Analyst consensus

Analyst consensus unavailable.
Provider consensus uses a 1 (Strong Buy) to 5 (Strong Sell) score. The payload does not include price targets, so none are inferred from 52-week prices or recommendation percentages.
Industry context

Peer comparison

Only peers present in the company profile payload are displayed.

Peer data unavailable in the company profile payload.
Shareholding

Ownership

Promoter
82.90%
FII
1.17%
MF
0.30%
Other
15.63%
Corporate actions

Events

  1. annual General MeetingAGM
  2. board MeetingsQuarterly Results
  3. board MeetingsAudited Results
  4. dividendRs.1.0500 per share(10.5%)Second Interim Dividend
  5. board MeetingsInter alia, to also consider approval of market borrowing programme for the financial year 2026-27.
  6. board MeetingsTo consider other business matters.
  7. dividendRs.1.0500 per share(10.5%)Interim Dividend
  8. board MeetingsQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
  9. annual General MeetingAGM
  10. board MeetingsTo consider other business matters.
  11. board Meetings(Cancelled)
  12. board MeetingsAudited Results
  13. dividendRs.0.8000 per share(8%)Second Interim Dividend
  14. board MeetingsTo consider other business matters.
  15. board MeetingsQuarterly Results
  16. dividendRs.0.8000 per share(8%)Interim Dividend
  17. board MeetingsQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
  18. annual General MeetingAGM
  19. dividendRs.0.7000 per share(7%)Final Dividend
  20. board MeetingsQuarterly Results
Rusaka Markets Community

Discussion and sentiment for Indian Railway Finance Corporation Ltd

Posts are linked to the canonical company record. Community BUY, NEUTRAL and SELL opinions are user-generated, moderated and separate from analyst consensus and Rusaka Markets AI.

Rusaka Markets Community

Community discussion loads as you approach this section.

Company profile

Business information

What the company does

Not available

Company facts

Industry
Consumer Financial Services
Sector
Consumer Financial Services
NSE Code
IRFC
BSE Code
543257
Questions

Stock FAQ

What is the symbol and ISIN of Indian Railway Finance Corporation Ltd?

Indian Railway Finance Corporation Ltd has the symbol IRFC and ISIN - INE053F01010.

What is the latest recorded price of Indian Railway Finance Corporation Ltd?

The latest available recorded price of Indian Railway Finance Corporation Ltd is INR 89.29 as of 2026-08-06T20:44:39.650Z. This is a source-stamped snapshot, not a live quote.

What are the year high and year low of Indian Railway Finance Corporation Ltd?

Year high: INR 137.10. Year low: INR 86.09.

What is the market capitalization of Indian Railway Finance Corporation Ltd?

Market capitalization: INR 1.17 lakh crore.

How is the financial performance of Indian Railway Finance Corporation Ltd based on revenue, net income, and EPS?

Revenue: INR 27,284.69 crore. Net income: INR 7,009.17 crore. EPS is unavailable in the current source.

What are the price-to-book and price-to-sales ratios of Indian Railway Finance Corporation Ltd?

Price-to-book ratio is unavailable in the current source. Price-to-sales ratio: 4.28.

Corporate-action adjustment is provider-defined. Rusaka Markets research and computed indicators are not investment advice.