Skip to main content
IDFCFIRSTB · NSE
Market closedNSE | BSE
Loading live market indices
ID
NSE · Equity shares · Regional Banks

IDFC First Bank IDFCFIRSTB

NSE:INR 85.35Recorded price
BSE:INR 84.84Recorded price
Not available · Not available
Advanced chart
Data quality and coveragePrice, company fundamentals and optional research feeds are tracked separately.
Headline priceStale · last-known data
Company fundamentalsStale · last-known data
Research sections8 of 9 availableMissing source values remain unavailable, never zero-filled.
Snapshot

Price and key statistics

Reported and computed values remain separate; missing values are not converted to zero.

Previous closeData unavailable
Day rangeINR 84.61 — INR 85.56
52-week rangeINR 58.08 — INR 88.7
VolumeNot available
Market cap73,105.81
P/E28.86
Fundamental highlightsReported values unless marked as computed
Revenue (INR Cr)40,548.82
Net Income (INR Cr)1,610.56
Rev Growth (5 Year %)20.49
EPS Growth (5 Year %)16.75
P/E Ratio28.86
Book Value56.46
EPS1.88
Price/BV1.51Computed
AI and Advanced

AI analysis and Advanced tools for IDFCFIRSTB

Analysis, reports, chat and Advanced access use the same Rusaka Markets account. The backend remains authoritative for roles, subscriptions, credits and permissions.

AI analysisReview the complete evidence-led AI research workflow.Generate reportCreate a versioned report with entitlement and credit checks.Open AI ChatContinue a grounded conversation with the instrument in context.Advanced modulesOpen role- and entitlement-controlled portfolio and trading tools.
Validated OHLC

Interactive price chart

Crosshair, OHLCV tooltip, indicators, volume, zoom and pan use the same candle API as the advanced workspace.

Interactive price chartInteractive chart loads when this section is visible.
Auditable calculations

Daily technical summary

Calculated from validated daily candles. Descriptive research only.

Calculating technicals…

Indicators describe price behaviour and volatility; they are not a BUY, NEUTRAL or SELL recommendation.

Company reporting

Financial statements

IND AS · INR crore

Metric202620252024
Net Loans2,80,390.62,32,537.671,94,364.53
Total Liabilities Shareholders' Equity3,99,774.643,43,908.742,96,209.78
ESOP Debt Guarantee287.87148.7258.93
Other Liabilities Total21,426.0311,535.259,660.4
Long Term Debt36,632.6438,983.7950,935.74
Cash Duefrom Banks12,766.515,172.2211,543.15
Common Stock Total8,601.77,322.117,069.92
Total Long Term Debt36,632.6438,983.7950,935.74
Total Assets3,99,774.643,43,908.742,96,209.78
Total Equity47,403.8138,155.7832,273.58
Retained Earnings(Accumulated Deficit)38,514.2413,1513,777.23
Total Common Shares Outstanding860.17732.21706.99
Other Assets Total18,205.849,836.5410,721.09
Tangible Book Valueper Share Common Eq54.9551.9245.45
Other Earning Assets Total85,645.9782,598.1675,665.95
Goodwill Net139.66139.66139.67
Total Liabilities3,52,370.833,05,752.962,63,936.2
Total Debt36,632.6440,382.9151,950.78
Total Deposits2,94,312.162,52,010.232,00,570.2
Property/Plant/Equipment Total-Net2,626.072,736.162,674.56
Accumulated Depreciation TotalNot available-3,287.02-2,571.18
Other Equity TotalNot available60.1833.15
Additional Paid-In CapitalNot available16,531.5420,183.35
Total Short Term BorrowingsNot available1,399.121,015.04
Property/Plant/Equipment Total-GrossNot available6,023.185,245.74
Accounts PayableNot available1,824.571,754.82
Other Long Term Assets TotalNot available888.331,100.82
Unrealized Gain(Loss)Not available942.231,151
Fundamentals

Valuation and ratios

Growth

Debt 5Yr CAGR %-4.74

Margins

Operating Margin 12m8.99

Operating Margin 5y Avg10.24

Net Profit Margin 12m7.63

Net Profit Margin 5y8.04

Yield

Dividend Yield %0.29

Valuation

Price to Sale Ratio1.80

Risk and consensus

Source-qualified signals

Risk metrics

Overall RiskBalanced risk

Board Risk41.14

Analyst consensus

ConsensusBuy

Consensus score2.29

Analyst opinions21

Strong Sell count1

Sell count1

Hold count4

Buy count12

Strong Buy count3

Provider consensus uses a 1 (Strong Buy) to 5 (Strong Sell) score. The payload does not include price targets, so none are inferred from 52-week prices or recommendation percentages.
Industry context

Peer comparison

Only peers present in the company profile payload are displayed.

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EResearch
HDFC BankINR 73711.36 L16.52—
ICICI BankINR 1,476.9510.60 L19.32—
State Bank of IndiaINR 1,084.8510.01 L11.78—
Kotak Mahindra BankINR 3943.92 L20.21—
Union Bank of IndiaINR 181.91.39 L6.59—
Shareholding

Ownership

Promoter
35.39%
FII
36.10%
MF
12.76%
Other
51.14%
Corporate actions

Events

  1. dividendRs.0.2500 per share(2.5%)Final Dividend
  2. board MeetingsQuarterly Results
  3. board MeetingsTo consider and approve the financial results for the period ended March 31, 2026.
  4. annual General MeetingPOM
  5. board MeetingsQuarterly Results
  6. annual General MeetingPOM
  7. board MeetingsQuarterly Results
  8. annual General MeetingAGM
  9. dividendRs.0.2500 per share(2.5%)Dividend
  10. annual General MeetingPOM
  11. board MeetingsAudited Results & Dividend
  12. board MeetingsInter alia, to consider and approve the proposal for raising of funds by way of issue of eligible securities of the Bank on preferential basis.
  13. annual General MeetingPOM
  14. board MeetingsQuarterly Results
  15. annual General MeetingPOM
  16. board MeetingsQuarterly Results
  17. annual General MeetingAGM
  18. board MeetingsQuarterly Results
  19. board MeetingsPreferential issue of shares
  20. board MeetingsInter-alia, also discuss the enabling proposal to borrow funds during the next 1 (one) year from date of ensuing AGM)of the Bank by way of issuance of debt securities, on private placement basis.
Rusaka Markets Community

Discussion and sentiment for IDFC First Bank

Posts are linked to the canonical company record. Community BUY, NEUTRAL and SELL opinions are user-generated, moderated and separate from analyst consensus and Rusaka Markets AI.

Rusaka Markets Community

Community discussion loads as you approach this section.

Company profile

Business information

What the company does

IDFC FIRST Bank Limited (the Bank) is a universal bank. The Bank offers end-to-end corporate banking, trade finance, such as issuance of Letters of credit and Bank Guarantees, packing credit, pre-shipment and post-shipment finance, including risk hedging solutions like forwards, swaps, options, and other forex solutions, wealth management, cash management, nostro and vostro account operations, Escrow facilities, correspondent banking, toll-acquiring, dealer finance and purchase/sales invoice discounting. Its treasury segment primarily consists of the Bank’s investment portfolio, money market borrowing and lending, investment operations and the foreign exchange and derivatives portfolio of the Bank. Its corporate/wholesale banking segment provides loans, non-fund facilities, treasury products, and transaction services. Its retail banking segment lends to individual / business banking customers. Its other banking business segment includes the distribution of third-party products.

Company facts

Industry
Regional Banks
Sector
Regional Banks
NSE Code
IDFCFIRSTB
BSE Code
539437
Questions

Stock FAQ

What is the symbol and ISIN of IDFC First Bank?

IDFC First Bank has the symbol IDFCFIRSTB and ISIN - INE092T01019.

What is the latest recorded price of IDFC First Bank?

The latest available recorded price of IDFC First Bank is INR 85.35 as of 2026-08-06T20:47:00.970Z. This is a source-stamped snapshot, not a live quote.

What are the year high and year low of IDFC First Bank?

Year high: INR 88.70. Year low: INR 58.08.

What is the market capitalization of IDFC First Bank?

Market capitalization: INR 73,105.81 crore.

What is the P/E ratio of IDFC First Bank?

P/E ratio: 28.86.

What is the dividend yield of IDFC First Bank?

Dividend yield: 0.29%.

How is the financial performance of IDFC First Bank based on revenue, net income, and EPS?

Revenue: INR 40,548.82 crore. Net income: INR 1,610.56 crore. EPS: INR 2.74.

What is the book value of IDFC First Bank?

Book value: INR 56.46.

What are the price-to-book and price-to-sales ratios of IDFC First Bank?

Price-to-book ratio: 1.51. Price-to-sales ratio: 1.80.

Corporate-action adjustment is provider-defined. Rusaka Markets research and computed indicators are not investment advice.