Skip to main content
HITECH · NSE
Market closedNSE | BSE
Loading live market indices
HI
NSE · Equity shares · Iron & Steel

Hi-Tech Pipes HITECH

NSE:INR 86.16Recorded price
BSE:INR 86.25Recorded price
Not available · Not available
Advanced chart
Data quality and coveragePrice, company fundamentals and optional research feeds are tracked separately.
Headline priceStale · last-known data
Company fundamentalsStale · last-known data
Research sections8 of 9 availableMissing source values remain unavailable, never zero-filled.
Snapshot

Price and key statistics

Reported and computed values remain separate; missing values are not converted to zero.

Previous closeData unavailable
Day rangeINR 85.75 — INR 86.91
52-week rangeINR 70.15 — INR 127.46
VolumeNot available
Market cap1,744.13
P/E18.76
Fundamental highlightsReported values unless marked as computed
Revenue (INR Cr)4,200.07
Net Income (INR Cr)76.16
Rev Growth (5 Year %)25.66
EPS Growth (5 Year %)14.73
P/E Ratio18.76
Book Value64.76
EPS3.77
Price/BV1.33Computed
AI and Advanced

AI analysis and Advanced tools for HITECH

Analysis, reports, chat and Advanced access use the same Rusaka Markets account. The backend remains authoritative for roles, subscriptions, credits and permissions.

AI analysisReview the complete evidence-led AI research workflow.Generate reportCreate a versioned report with entitlement and credit checks.Open AI ChatContinue a grounded conversation with the instrument in context.Advanced modulesOpen role- and entitlement-controlled portfolio and trading tools.
Validated OHLC

Interactive price chart

Crosshair, OHLCV tooltip, indicators, volume, zoom and pan use the same candle API as the advanced workspace.

Interactive price chartInteractive chart loads when this section is visible.
Auditable calculations

Daily technical summary

Calculated from validated daily candles. Descriptive research only.

Calculating technicals…

Indicators describe price behaviour and volatility; they are not a BUY, NEUTRAL or SELL recommendation.

Company reporting

Financial statements

IND AS · INR crore

Metric202620252024
Total Liabilities Shareholders' Equity2,023.621,755.661,178.7
Cash Equivalents65.34Not availableNot available
Other Liabilities Total5.015.43.96
Accrued Expenses0.310.311.02
Long Term Debt66.1423.71104.57
Common Stock Total20.3120.3114.99
Other Current Assets Total109.72141.0523.64
Total Assets2,023.621,755.661,178.7
Cash21.6635.872.35
Total Equity1,333.481,257.35576.37
Long Term Investments4.533.812.55
Retained Earnings(Accumulated Deficit)1,313.17341.16314.07
Total Common Shares Outstanding20.3120.3114.99
Tangible Book Valueper Share Common Eq64.7661.8938.42
Goodwill Net18.17Not availableNot available
Total Liabilities690.13498.31602.33
Total Debt267.51191.52402.29
Cashand Short Term Investments8741.592.35
Total Receivables Net448.96331.26314.33
Notes Payable/Short Term Debt175.86166.05259.34
Deferred Income Tax34.6929.6126.09
Accounts Receivable-Trade Net448.96302.69280.18
Property/Plant/Equipment Total-Net718.42585.89416.67
Total Current Liabilities558.78437.84465.82
Total Inventory565.58513.4374.38
Accounts Payable367.89249.74157.3
Other Currentliabilities Total14.7221.7411.67
Total Long Term Debt91.6525.47106.45
Intangibles Net0.030.30.53
Other Long Term Assets Total65.855.730
Note Receivable-Long Term5.35116.0743.39
Total Current Assets1,211.261,043.86715.56
Capital Lease Obligations25.511.761.88
Accumulated Depreciation TotalNot available-89.04-68.49
Prepaid ExpensesNot available16.570.85
Additional Paid-In CapitalNot available895.88247.31
Property/Plant/Equipment Total-GrossNot available481.22422.85
Short Term InvestmentsNot available5.72Not available
Current Portof LT Debt/Capital LeasesNot availableNot available36.49
Fundamentals

Valuation and ratios

Valuation

PEG Ratio1.14

Price to Sale Ratio0.42

Growth

Debt 5Yr CAGR %-3.34

Margins

Operating Margin 12m3.49

Operating Margin 5y Avg3.93

Net Profit Margin 12m1.81

Net Profit Margin 5y1.9

Yield

Dividend Yield %0

Risk and consensus

Source-qualified signals

Risk metrics

Overall RiskHigh risk

Board Risk47.99

Analyst consensus

ConsensusStrong Buy

Consensus score1.00

Analyst opinions1

Strong Sell count0

Sell count0

Hold count0

Buy count0

Strong Buy count1

Provider consensus uses a 1 (Strong Buy) to 5 (Strong Sell) score. The payload does not include price targets, so none are inferred from 52-week prices or recommendation percentages.
Industry context

Peer comparison

Only peers present in the company profile payload are displayed.

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EResearch
JSW SteelINR 1,266.23.10 L41.56—
Lloyds Metals And EnergyINR 1,900.11.07 L27.81—
Jindal SteelINR 1,0421.06 L25.85—
Jindal StainlessINR 732.360,502.2218.8—
Welspun CorpINR 1,60042,206.525.9—
Shareholding

Ownership

Promoter
43.43%
FII
1.06%
MF
12.06%
Other
43.45%
Corporate actions

Events

  1. annual General MeetingPOM
  2. board MeetingsAudited Results & Preferential issue
  3. board MeetingsQuarterly Results
  4. board MeetingsQuarterly Results
  5. annual General MeetingAGM
  6. dividendRs.0.0250 per share(2.5%)Final Dividend
  7. board MeetingsTo Consider Other business matters.
  8. board MeetingsAudited Results & Final Dividend
  9. board MeetingsTo Consider Other business matters.
  10. annual General MeetingPOM
  11. board MeetingsTo Consider Other business matters.
  12. annual General MeetingAGM
  13. dividendRs.0.0250 per share(2.5%)Final Dividend
  14. board MeetingsInter alia, to consider the proposal of raising of funds by way of further public offering or preferential allotment or qualified institutional placement or any other permissible mode.
  15. board MeetingsQuarterly Results
  16. board MeetingsAudited Results & Final Dividend
  17. annual General MeetingPOM
  18. board MeetingsQuarterly Results
  19. board MeetingsQuarterly Results
  20. annual General MeetingAGM
Rusaka Markets Community

Discussion and sentiment for Hi-Tech Pipes

Posts are linked to the canonical company record. Community BUY, NEUTRAL and SELL opinions are user-generated, moderated and separate from analyst consensus and Rusaka Markets AI.

Rusaka Markets Community

Community discussion loads as you approach this section.

Company profile

Business information

What the company does

Hi-Tech Pipes Limited is an India-based company, which is engaged in the manufacturing of electric resistance welding (ERW) steel round and section pipes, cold rolled (CR) strips, galvanized plain (GP) coils, color coated sheet, and engineering products and distribution of the same across India. Its products include black hollow section and round pipe, galvanized and pre-galvanized pipes, crash barriers, metal beams, solar torque tubes, and cold CR coils. Its products are used in multiple sectors, including infrastructure, construction, automobiles, agriculture, defense, engineering, and telecom. Its product brands include JalShakti, Organic Pipes, FireFighter, Bahubali, Casewell, Shakti, Flatmax, Crashguard, Pillar, ColorStar, and Pre gal. The Company has approximately six manufacturing facilities spread across four states, namely Uttar Pradesh, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, and Maharashtra. Its subsidiaries include HTL Metal Pvt. Ltd., HTL Ispat Pvt. Ltd., and Hitech Metalex Pvt. Ltd.

Company facts

Industry
Iron & Steel
Sector
Iron & Steel
NSE Code
HITECH
BSE Code
543411
Questions

Stock FAQ

What is the symbol and ISIN of Hi-Tech Pipes?

Hi-Tech Pipes has the symbol HITECH and ISIN - INE106T01025.

What is the latest recorded price of Hi-Tech Pipes?

The latest available recorded price of Hi-Tech Pipes is INR 86.16 as of 2026-07-22T06:51:41.866Z. This is a source-stamped snapshot, not a live quote.

What are the year high and year low of Hi-Tech Pipes?

Year high: INR 127.46. Year low: INR 70.15.

What is the market capitalization of Hi-Tech Pipes?

Market capitalization: INR 1,744.13 crore.

What is the P/E ratio of Hi-Tech Pipes?

P/E ratio: 18.76.

What is the dividend yield of Hi-Tech Pipes?

Dividend yield: 0.00%.

How is the financial performance of Hi-Tech Pipes based on revenue, net income, and EPS?

Revenue: INR 4,200.07 crore. Net income: INR 76.16 crore. EPS: INR 3.78.

What is the book value of Hi-Tech Pipes?

Book value: INR 64.76.

What are the price-to-book and price-to-sales ratios of Hi-Tech Pipes?

Price-to-book ratio: 1.33. Price-to-sales ratio: 0.42.

Corporate-action adjustment is provider-defined. Rusaka Markets research and computed indicators are not investment advice.