Skip to main content
DRREDDY · NSE
Pre-openNSE | BSE
Loading live market indices
DR
NSE · Equity shares · Biotechnology & Drugs

Dr Reddy's Laboratories DRREDDY

NSE:INR 1,171Recorded price
BSE:INR 1,175Recorded price
Not available · Not available
Advanced chart
Data quality and coveragePrice, company fundamentals and optional research feeds are tracked separately.
Headline priceStale · last-known data
Company fundamentalsStale · last-known data
Research sections8 of 9 availableMissing source values remain unavailable, never zero-filled.
Snapshot

Price and key statistics

Reported and computed values remain separate; missing values are not converted to zero.

Previous closeData unavailable
Day rangeINR 1,162.75 — INR 1,175
52-week rangeINR 1,080.05 — INR 1,414.4
VolumeNot available
Market cap98,069.82
P/E35.07
Fundamental highlightsReported values unless marked as computed
Revenue (INR Cr)33,700.2
Net Income (INR Cr)4,196
Rev Growth (5 Year %)12.09
EPS Growth (5 Year %)16.87
P/E Ratio35.07
EPS51.25
AI and Advanced

AI analysis and Advanced tools for DRREDDY

Analysis, reports, chat and Advanced access use the same Rusaka Markets account. The backend remains authoritative for roles, subscriptions, credits and permissions.

AI analysisReview the complete evidence-led AI research workflow.Generate reportCreate a versioned report with entitlement and credit checks.Open AI ChatContinue a grounded conversation with the instrument in context.Advanced modulesOpen role- and entitlement-controlled portfolio and trading tools.
Validated OHLC

Interactive price chart

Crosshair, OHLCV tooltip, indicators, volume, zoom and pan use the same candle API as the advanced workspace.

Interactive price chartInteractive chart loads when this section is visible.
Auditable calculations

Daily technical summary

Calculated from validated daily candles. Descriptive research only.

Calculating technicals…

Indicators describe price behaviour and volatility; they are not a BUY, NEUTRAL or SELL recommendation.

Company reporting

Financial statements

IND AS · INR crore

Metric202620252024
Total Liabilities Shareholders' Equity58,123.449,426.638,863.8
Accumulated Depreciation Total-10,296.4-9,202.9-9,258.7
Cash Equivalents234.9250.7260
Other Liabilities Total378.1275.2337.9
Accrued Expenses3,253.73,0412,971.1
Long Term Debt0380380
Common Stock Total83.583.483.4
Other Equity Total916.4189.1196.9
Other Current Assets Total411.7294.6241
Prepaid Expenses207.5188.3194.7
Total Assets58,123.449,426.638,863.8
Current Portof LT Debt/Capital Leases220.385.7130.7
Additional Paid-In Capital878.4855.3818.6
Cash1,285.61,199.7435
Total Equity37,891.533,549.628,254.8
Long Term Investments1,662.81,532.9572
Retained Earnings(Accumulated Deficit)36,194.732,648.227,255
Treasury Stock-Common-181.5-226.4-99.1
Total Common Shares Outstanding83.2783.283.26
Property/Plant/Equipment Total-Gross21,834.418,900.716,858.4
Tangible Book Valueper Share Common Eq311.11271.1288.35
Goodwill Net1,479.71,313.9550.1
Total Liabilities20,231.915,87710,609
Total Debt7,734.14,676.62,002
Short Term Investments7,388.24,325.57,436.3
Cashand Short Term Investments8,908.75,775.98,131.3
Total Receivables Net12,413.911,070.39,883.1
Notes Payable/Short Term Debt6,293.53,804.51,272.3
Deferred Income Tax1,546.71,403.884.1
Accounts Receivable-Trade Net10,123.49,0428,029.8
Property/Plant/Equipment Total-Net11,5389,697.87,599.7
Minority Interest339.4377.8Not available
Total Current Liabilities16,747.413,033.89,588
Total Inventory8,237.57,6896,355.2
Accounts Payable3,037.92,647.82,614.4
Other Currentliabilities Total3,9423,454.82,599.5
Total Long Term Debt1,220.3786.4599
Intangibles Net10,505.89,680.33,695.1
Other Long Term Assets Total2,341.61,917.21,174.5
Note Receivable-Long Term416.2266.4467.1
Total Current Assets30,179.325,018.124,805.3
Capital Lease Obligations1,220.3406.4219
Fundamentals

Valuation and ratios

Growth

Debt 5Yr CAGR %20.61

Margins

Operating Margin 12m9.09

Operating Margin 5y Avg18.16

Net Profit Margin 12m9.58

Net Profit Margin 5y15.75

Yield

Dividend Yield %0.68

Valuation

Price to Sale Ratio2.91

Risk and consensus

Source-qualified signals

Risk metrics

Overall RiskBalanced risk

Board Risk26.14

Analyst consensus

ConsensusHold

Consensus score2.97

Analyst opinions38

Strong Sell count4

Sell count10

Hold count10

Buy count9

Strong Buy count5

Provider consensus uses a 1 (Strong Buy) to 5 (Strong Sell) score. The payload does not include price targets, so none are inferred from 52-week prices or recommendation percentages.
Industry context

Peer comparison

Only peers present in the company profile payload are displayed.

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EResearch
Sun Pharmaceutical IndustriesINR 1,9444.66 L38.4—
Divi's LaboratoriesINR 8,291.552.20 L73.32—
Torrent PharmaceuticalsINR 4,9651.89 L72.73—
CiplaINR 1,4751.19 L27.57—
Zydus LifesciencesINR 1,106.251.10 L21.19—
Shareholding

Ownership

Promoter
26.64%
FII
20.67%
MF
13.16%
Other
39.53%
Corporate actions

Events

  1. annual General MeetingAGM
  2. board MeetingsQuarterly Results
  3. dividendRs.8.0000 per share(800%)Final Dividend
  4. board MeetingsAudited Results
  5. board MeetingsQuarterly Results
  6. board MeetingsQuarterly Results
  7. annual General MeetingAGM
  8. dividendRs.8.0000 per share(800%)Final Dividend
  9. board MeetingsTo consider other business matters.
  10. board MeetingsQuarterly Results
  11. board MeetingsQuarterly Results
  12. splitsStock Split from Rs. 5/- to Re. 1/-
  13. annual General MeetingPOM
  14. annual General MeetingAGM
  15. board MeetingsQuarterly Results & Stock Split
  16. dividendRs.40.0000 per share(800%)Final Dividend
  17. board MeetingsAudited Results & Final Dividend
  18. annual General MeetingPOM
  19. board MeetingsQuarterly Results
  20. annual General MeetingPOM
Rusaka Markets Community

Discussion and sentiment for Dr Reddy's Laboratories

Posts are linked to the canonical company record. Community BUY, NEUTRAL and SELL opinions are user-generated, moderated and separate from analyst consensus and Rusaka Markets AI.

Rusaka Markets Community

Community discussion loads as you approach this section.

Company profile

Business information

What the company does

Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories Limited is an India-based pharmaceutical company. Its products and services are spread across its core businesses of active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs), generics, branded generics, biosimilars and over-the-counter (OTC) pharmaceutical products. It works in the areas of gastrointestinal, cardiovascular, diabetology, oncology, pain management and dermatology. Its segments consist of Global Generics; Pharmaceutical Services and Active Ingredients (PSAI), and Others. The Global Generics segment consists of the Company's business of manufacturing and marketing prescription and over-the-counter finished pharmaceutical products ready for consumption by the patient, marketed under a brand name (branded formulations) or as generic finished dosages with therapeutic equivalence to branded formulations (generics). The Pharmaceutical Services and Active Ingredients segment consists of the Company's business of manufacturing and marketing APIs and intermediates.

Company facts

Industry
Biotechnology & Drugs
Sector
Biotechnology & Drugs
NSE Code
DRREDDY
BSE Code
500124
Questions

Stock FAQ

What is the symbol and ISIN of Dr Reddy's Laboratories?

Dr Reddy's Laboratories has the symbol DRREDDY and ISIN - INE089A01031.

What is the latest recorded price of Dr Reddy's Laboratories?

The latest available recorded price of Dr Reddy's Laboratories is INR 1,171.00 as of 2026-08-06T20:45:29.818Z. This is a source-stamped snapshot, not a live quote.

What are the year high and year low of Dr Reddy's Laboratories?

Year high: INR 1,414.40. Year low: INR 1,080.05.

What is the market capitalization of Dr Reddy's Laboratories?

Market capitalization: INR 98,069.82 crore.

What is the P/E ratio of Dr Reddy's Laboratories?

P/E ratio: 35.07.

What is the dividend yield of Dr Reddy's Laboratories?

Dividend yield: 0.68%.

How is the financial performance of Dr Reddy's Laboratories based on revenue, net income, and EPS?

Revenue: INR 33,700.20 crore. Net income: INR 4,196.00 crore. EPS: INR 41.56.

What are the price-to-book and price-to-sales ratios of Dr Reddy's Laboratories?

Price-to-book ratio is unavailable in the current source. Price-to-sales ratio: 2.91.

Corporate-action adjustment is provider-defined. Rusaka Markets research and computed indicators are not investment advice.