Skip to main content
CANBK · NSE
Market closedNSE | BSE
Loading live market indices
CA
NSE · Equity shares · Regional Banks

Canara Bank CANBK

NSE:INR 131.7Recorded price
BSE:INR 131.65Recorded price
Not available · Not available
Advanced chart
Data quality and coveragePrice, company fundamentals and optional research feeds are tracked separately.
Headline priceStale · last-known data
Company fundamentalsStale · last-known data
Research sections8 of 9 availableMissing source values remain unavailable, never zero-filled.
Snapshot

Price and key statistics

Reported and computed values remain separate; missing values are not converted to zero.

Previous closeData unavailable
Day rangeINR 128.25 — INR 131.8
52-week rangeINR 103.5 — INR 162.9
VolumeNot available
Market cap1.19 L
P/E5.73
Fundamental highlightsReported values unless marked as computed
Revenue (INR Cr)1,26,371.2
Net Income (INR Cr)17,872.88
Rev Growth (5 Year %)12.47
EPS Growth (5 Year %)41.55
P/E Ratio5.73
Book Value136.29
EPS21.65
Price/BV0.97Computed
AI and Advanced

AI analysis and Advanced tools for CANBK

Analysis, reports, chat and Advanced access use the same Rusaka Markets account. The backend remains authoritative for roles, subscriptions, credits and permissions.

AI analysisReview the complete evidence-led AI research workflow.Generate reportCreate a versioned report with entitlement and credit checks.Open AI ChatContinue a grounded conversation with the instrument in context.Advanced modulesOpen role- and entitlement-controlled portfolio and trading tools.
Validated OHLC

Interactive price chart

Crosshair, OHLCV tooltip, indicators, volume, zoom and pan use the same candle API as the advanced workspace.

Interactive price chartInteractive chart loads when this section is visible.
Auditable calculations

Daily technical summary

Calculated from validated daily candles. Descriptive research only.

Calculating technicals…

Indicators describe price behaviour and volatility; they are not a BUY, NEUTRAL or SELL recommendation.

Company reporting

Financial statements

IND AS · INR crore

Metric202620252024
Net Loans12,20,016.510,49,302.429,31,785.54
Total Liabilities Shareholders' Equity18,87,325.1217,30,691.3515,35,017.64
Accumulated Depreciation Total-8,346.41-8,032.43-8,176.58
Other Liabilities Total33,074.1166,128.8959,676.25
Long Term Debt1,55,287.6889,665.1257,537.56
Common Stock Total1,814.131,814.131,814.13
Other Equity Total107.532.17-21.91
Total Assets18,87,325.1217,30,691.3515,35,017.64
Additional Paid-In Capital13,919.0113,983.8513,983.85
Total Equity1,17,704.641,05,416.7692,133.23
Long Term Investments5,335.575,693.814,875.16
Retained Earnings(Accumulated Deficit)97,071.5482,762.4465,878.91
Total Common Shares Outstanding907.07907.07907.07
Total Short Term Borrowings3,219.982,572.542,523.7
Property/Plant/Equipment Total-Gross18,941.6118,334.0220,507.54
Tangible Book Valueper Share Common Eq129.76116.22101.57
Other Earning Assets Total4,41,461.354,65,069.24,33,863.63
Total Liabilities17,69,620.4816,25,274.5914,42,884.4
Total Debt1,58,507.6692,237.6660,061.27
Property/Plant/Equipment Total-Net10,595.2110,301.5912,330.96
Minority Interest72.911,189.81,000.43
Cash Duefrom Banks1,66,923.661,61,345.181,11,633.94
Accounts Payable9,632.399,223.219,903.99
Total Long Term Debt1,55,287.6889,665.1257,537.56
Other Assets Total39,981.2734,041.3434,774.44
Other Long Term Assets Total3,011.564,937.815,753.97
Unrealized Gain(Loss)4,792.446,854.1710,478.26
Total Deposits15,68,333.414,56,495.0313,12,242.47
Fundamentals

Valuation and ratios

Valuation

PEG Ratio0.29

Price to Sale Ratio0.94

Growth

Debt 5Yr CAGR %24.93

Margins

Operating Margin 12m40.58

Operating Margin 5y Avg29.41

Net Profit Margin 12m30.88

Net Profit Margin 5y21.8

Yield

Dividend Yield %3.26

Risk and consensus

Source-qualified signals

Risk metrics

Overall RiskBalanced risk

Board Risk33.15

Analyst consensus

ConsensusBuy

Consensus score1.85

Analyst opinions20

Strong Sell count0

Sell count2

Hold count2

Buy count7

Strong Buy count9

Provider consensus uses a 1 (Strong Buy) to 5 (Strong Sell) score. The payload does not include price targets, so none are inferred from 52-week prices or recommendation percentages.
Industry context

Peer comparison

Only peers present in the company profile payload are displayed.

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EResearch
HDFC BankINR 73711.36 L16.52—
ICICI BankINR 1,476.9510.60 L19.32—
State Bank of IndiaINR 1,084.8510.01 L11.78—
Kotak Mahindra BankINR 3943.92 L20.21—
Union Bank of IndiaINR 181.91.39 L6.59—
Shareholding

Ownership

Promoter
62.93%
FII
12.67%
MF
6.31%
Other
18.09%
Corporate actions

Events

  1. board MeetingsQuarterly Results
  2. annual General MeetingAGM
  3. dividendRs.4.2000 per share(210%)Final Dividend
  4. board MeetingsInter alia to consider and approve the Capital Raising Plan of the Bank for FY 2026-27 subject to necessary approvals/ permissions.
  5. board MeetingsAudited Results & Final Dividend
  6. board MeetingsQuarterly Results
  7. board MeetingsQuarterly Results
  8. annual General MeetingEGM
  9. board MeetingsQuarterly Results
  10. annual General MeetingAGM
  11. board Meetings(Re-scheduled to 12/06/2025) Inter-alia, to consider and approve 1. Capital Raising Plan of the Bank for FY 2025-26 subject to necessary approvals/ permissions.
  12. dividendRs.4.0000 per share(200%)Final Dividend
  13. board MeetingsInter-alia, to consider and approve 1. Capital Raising Plan of the Bank for FY 2025-26 subject to necessary approvals/ permissions.(Revised)
  14. board MeetingsAudited Results & Final Dividend
  15. board MeetingsQuarterly Results
  16. annual General MeetingEGM
  17. board MeetingsQuarterly Results
  18. board MeetingsQuarterly Results
  19. annual General MeetingAGM
  20. dividendRs.3.2200 per share(161%)Dividend (Dividend per share corrected post Stock Split)
Rusaka Markets Community

Discussion and sentiment for Canara Bank

Posts are linked to the canonical company record. Community BUY, NEUTRAL and SELL opinions are user-generated, moderated and separate from analyst consensus and Rusaka Markets AI.

Rusaka Markets Community

Community discussion loads as you approach this section.

Company profile

Business information

What the company does

Canara Bank Limited (the Bank) is an India-based bank. The Bank’s segments include Treasury Operations, Retail Banking Operations, Wholesale Banking Operations, Life Insurance Operations and Other Banking Operations. Its Retail Banking Operations include Digital Banking and Other Retail Banking. It provides a range of personal banking services to individuals. The Bank also offers investment opportunities through mutual funds and insurance products. It provides various loans, such as home loans, vehicle loans, education loans, personal loans, mortgage loans, gold loans, MSME loans, corporate loans, Agri loans, and solar loans. It provides various deposits, such as savings account, current account, term deposits, online account opening, Canara crest and capital gain account. It also focused on agriculture, education, housing, social infrastructure, renewable energy, microcredit, and lending to vulnerable sections of society and specified minority communities.

Company facts

Industry
Regional Banks
Sector
Regional Banks
NSE Code
CANBK
BSE Code
532483
Questions

Stock FAQ

What is the symbol and ISIN of Canara Bank?

Canara Bank has the symbol CANBK and ISIN - INE476A01022.

What is the latest recorded price of Canara Bank?

The latest available recorded price of Canara Bank is INR 131.70 as of 2026-08-06T20:44:37.761Z. This is a source-stamped snapshot, not a live quote.

What are the year high and year low of Canara Bank?

Year high: INR 162.90. Year low: INR 103.50.

What is the market capitalization of Canara Bank?

Market capitalization: INR 1.19 lakh crore.

What is the P/E ratio of Canara Bank?

P/E ratio: 5.73.

What is the dividend yield of Canara Bank?

Dividend yield: 3.26%.

How is the financial performance of Canara Bank based on revenue, net income, and EPS?

Revenue: INR 1,26,371.20 crore. Net income: INR 17,872.88 crore. EPS: INR 21.89.

What is the book value of Canara Bank?

Book value: INR 136.29.

What are the price-to-book and price-to-sales ratios of Canara Bank?

Price-to-book ratio: 0.97. Price-to-sales ratio: 0.94.

Corporate-action adjustment is provider-defined. Rusaka Markets research and computed indicators are not investment advice.