Skip to main content
AZAD · NSE
Market closedNSE | BSE
Loading live market indices
AZ
NSE · Equity shares · Misc. Capital Goods

Azad Engineering AZAD

NSE:INR 2,455.8Recorded price
BSE:INR 2,454.7Recorded price
Not available · Not available
Advanced chart
Data quality and coveragePrice, company fundamentals and optional research feeds are tracked separately.
Headline priceStale · last-known data
Company fundamentalsStale · last-known data
Research sections8 of 9 availableMissing source values remain unavailable, never zero-filled.
Snapshot

Price and key statistics

Reported and computed values remain separate; missing values are not converted to zero.

Previous closeData unavailable
Day rangeINR 2,427.3 — INR 2,480
52-week rangeINR 1,358.7 — INR 2,530
VolumeNot available
Market cap15,839.29
P/E72.32
Fundamental highlightsReported values unless marked as computed
Revenue (INR Cr)602.98
Net Income (INR Cr)132.88
Rev Growth (5 Year %)37.49
EPS Growth (5 Year %)60.27
P/E Ratio72.32
Book Value236.74
EPS20.57
Price/BV10.37Computed
AI and Advanced

AI analysis and Advanced tools for AZAD

Analysis, reports, chat and Advanced access use the same Rusaka Markets account. The backend remains authoritative for roles, subscriptions, credits and permissions.

AI analysisReview the complete evidence-led AI research workflow.Generate reportCreate a versioned report with entitlement and credit checks.Open AI ChatContinue a grounded conversation with the instrument in context.Advanced modulesOpen role- and entitlement-controlled portfolio and trading tools.
Validated OHLC

Interactive price chart

Crosshair, OHLCV tooltip, indicators, volume, zoom and pan use the same candle API as the advanced workspace.

Interactive price chartInteractive chart loads when this section is visible.
Auditable calculations

Daily technical summary

Calculated from validated daily candles. Descriptive research only.

Calculating technicals…

Indicators describe price behaviour and volatility; they are not a BUY, NEUTRAL or SELL recommendation.

Company reporting

Financial statements

IND AS · INR crore

Metric202620252024
Total Liabilities Shareholders' Equity2,200.041,860.7797.08
Cash Equivalents184.59Not available30.73
Other Liabilities Total23.3421.743.61
Accrued Expenses0.821.040.61
Long Term Debt280.95166.9823.46
Common Stock Total12.9212.9211.82
Other Current Assets Total157.67650.3Not available
Total Assets2,200.041,860.7797.08
Current Portof LT Debt/Capital Leases178.3326.179.92
Total Equity1,528.91,393.79645.06
Long Term Investments40.670.6719.95
Retained Earnings(Accumulated Deficit)1,515.98264.69177.37
Total Common Shares Outstanding6.466.465.91
Tangible Book Valueper Share Common Eq236.74215.82109.12
Total Liabilities671.14466.91152.02
Total Debt474.32263.3739.43
Short Term Investments6.266.05Not available
Cashand Short Term Investments190.8546.8958.92
Total Receivables Net311.66309.32227.99
Deferred Income Tax49.227.4421.07
Accounts Receivable-Trade Net311.66250.93183.67
Property/Plant/Equipment Total-Net1,036.03515.81302.71
Minority Interest-0.06-0.76Not available
Total Current Liabilities302.67230.1198.22
Total Inventory329.11189.3132.96
Accounts Payable85.2791.1655.42
Other Currentliabilities Total38.2562.9331.88
Total Long Term Debt295.99188.3829.12
Other Long Term Assets Total134.0534.5214.29
Total Current Assets989.31,197.01421.71
Capital Lease Obligations15.0521.45.66
Accumulated Depreciation TotalNot available-88.78-59.3
Other Equity TotalNot available-23.09-0.43
Prepaid ExpensesNot available1.211.84
Additional Paid-In CapitalNot available1,139.27456.3
CashNot available40.8328.19
Property/Plant/Equipment Total-GrossNot available524.81316.57
Notes Payable/Short Term DebtNot available48.820.4
Note Receivable-Long TermNot available112.6938.43
Fundamentals

Valuation and ratios

Valuation

PEG Ratio0.83

Price to Sale Ratio26.27

Growth

Debt 5Yr CAGR %40.15

Margins

Operating Margin 12m28.6

Operating Margin 5y Avg29.2

Net Profit Margin 12m22.15

Net Profit Margin 5y17.14

Yield

Dividend Yield %0

Risk and consensus

Source-qualified signals

Risk metrics

Overall RiskHigh risk

Board Risk47.2

Analyst consensus

ConsensusStrong Buy

Consensus score1.50

Analyst opinions4

Strong Sell count0

Sell count0

Hold count0

Buy count2

Strong Buy count2

Provider consensus uses a 1 (Strong Buy) to 5 (Strong Sell) score. The payload does not include price targets, so none are inferred from 52-week prices or recommendation percentages.
Industry context

Peer comparison

Only peers present in the company profile payload are displayed.

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EResearch
Bharat Heavy ElectricalsINR 4111.43 L92.39—
Suzlon EnergyINR 48.2266,272.4322.83—
ThermaxINR 4,003.745,230.9773.4—
VoltasINR 1,278.542,303.62112.53—
AIA EngineeringINR 4,798.844,782.5834.07—
Shareholding

Ownership

Promoter
55.84%
FII
13.30%
MF
9.00%
Other
21.86%
Corporate actions

Events

  1. board MeetingsQuarterly Results
  2. board MeetingsAudited Results
  3. board MeetingsQuarterly Results
  4. board MeetingsTo consider other business matters.
  5. annual General MeetingAGM
  6. board MeetingsTo consider other business matters.
  7. board MeetingsAudited Results
  8. board MeetingsTo consider other business matters.
  9. annual General MeetingEGM
  10. board MeetingsInter-alia, to consider 1. Raising of Fund, by way of inter alia or through any other permissible mode. 2. To appointment of Managing Director & an Independent Director . 3. Other business matters.
  11. board MeetingsQuarterly Results
  12. annual General MeetingAGM
  13. board MeetingsQuarterly Results
  14. board MeetingsAudited Results
  15. board MeetingsQuarterly Results
Rusaka Markets Community

Discussion and sentiment for Azad Engineering

Posts are linked to the canonical company record. Community BUY, NEUTRAL and SELL opinions are user-generated, moderated and separate from analyst consensus and Rusaka Markets AI.

Rusaka Markets Community

Community discussion loads as you approach this section.

Company profile

Business information

What the company does

Azad Engineering Limited is an India-based company. The Company is engaged in manufacturing product lines in the aerospace and defense, energy and oil and gas industries, highly engineered, complex and mission and life-critical components. The Company’s products include three dimensional (3D) rotating air foil portions of turbine engines and other critical products for defense and civil aircrafts, spaceships, defense missiles, nuclear power, hydrogen, gas power, oil, and thermal power. The Company’s segments include Aerospace, Defense, Oil & Gas, and Energy. In Defense segment the Company manufactures industrial aerospace standard fluid distribution parts, integrated into the aircraft hydraulic systems which spans from nose to tail and left to right ends of the wing of an airplane, for the functioning of all the synchronized hydro pneumatic system. The Oil & Gas segment includes exploration, extraction, refining, and distribution of fossil fuels, primarily oil and natural gas.

Company facts

Industry
Misc. Capital Goods
Sector
Misc. Capital Goods
NSE Code
AZAD
BSE Code
544061
Questions

Stock FAQ

What is the symbol and ISIN of Azad Engineering?

Azad Engineering has the symbol AZAD and ISIN - INE02IJ01035.

What is the latest recorded price of Azad Engineering?

The latest available recorded price of Azad Engineering is INR 2,455.80 as of 2026-08-06T20:56:05.467Z. This is a source-stamped snapshot, not a live quote.

What are the year high and year low of Azad Engineering?

Year high: INR 2,530.00. Year low: INR 1,358.70.

What is the market capitalization of Azad Engineering?

Market capitalization: INR 15,839.29 crore.

What is the P/E ratio of Azad Engineering?

P/E ratio: 72.32.

What is the dividend yield of Azad Engineering?

Dividend yield: 0.00%.

How is the financial performance of Azad Engineering based on revenue, net income, and EPS?

Revenue: INR 602.98 crore. Net income: INR 132.88 crore. EPS: INR 20.52.

What is the book value of Azad Engineering?

Book value: INR 236.74.

What are the price-to-book and price-to-sales ratios of Azad Engineering?

Price-to-book ratio: 10.37. Price-to-sales ratio: 26.27.

Corporate-action adjustment is provider-defined. Rusaka Markets research and computed indicators are not investment advice.