Skip to main content
ALPA · NSE
Market openNSE | BSE
Loading live market indices
AL
NSE · Equity shares · Biotechnology & Drugs

Alpa Laboratories ALPA

NSE:INR 67.9Recorded price
BSE:INR 67.3Recorded price
Not available · Not available
Advanced chart
Data quality and coveragePrice, company fundamentals and optional research feeds are tracked separately.
Headline priceStale · last-known data
Company fundamentalsStale · last-known data
Research sections8 of 9 availableMissing source values remain unavailable, never zero-filled.
Snapshot

Price and key statistics

Reported and computed values remain separate; missing values are not converted to zero.

Previous closeData unavailable
Day rangeINR 67.26 — INR 67.6
52-week rangeINR 46 — INR 105.8
VolumeNot available
Market cap140.99
P/E6.46
Fundamental highlightsReported values unless marked as computed
Revenue (INR Cr)105.81
Net Income (INR Cr)15.01
Rev Growth (5 Year %)1.64
EPS Growth (5 Year %)15.68
P/E Ratio6.46
Book Value88.52
EPS7.13
Price/BV0.77Computed
AI and Advanced

AI analysis and Advanced tools for ALPA

Analysis, reports, chat and Advanced access use the same Rusaka Markets account. The backend remains authoritative for roles, subscriptions, credits and permissions.

AI analysisReview the complete evidence-led AI research workflow.Generate reportCreate a versioned report with entitlement and credit checks.Open AI ChatContinue a grounded conversation with the instrument in context.Advanced modulesOpen role- and entitlement-controlled portfolio and trading tools.
Validated OHLC

Interactive price chart

Crosshair, OHLCV tooltip, indicators, volume, zoom and pan use the same candle API as the advanced workspace.

Interactive price chartInteractive chart loads when this section is visible.
Auditable calculations

Daily technical summary

Calculated from validated daily candles. Descriptive research only.

Calculating technicals…

Indicators describe price behaviour and volatility; they are not a BUY, NEUTRAL or SELL recommendation.

Company reporting

Financial statements

IND AS · INR crore

Metric202620252024
Total Liabilities Shareholders' Equity242.14222.63182.37
Cash Equivalents2.2Not availableNot available
Long Term Debt000
Common Stock Total21.0421.0421.04
Other Current Assets Total12.50.320.07
Total Assets242.14222.63182.37
Current Portof LT Debt/Capital Leases2.5100.79
Cash0.642.221.71
Total Equity186.28171.43151.91
Long Term Investments11.098.778.27
Retained Earnings(Accumulated Deficit)165.2495.4375.91
Total Common Shares Outstanding2.12.12.1
Tangible Book Valueper Share Common Eq88.5281.4572.17
Total Liabilities55.8651.1930.46
Total Debt2.510.035.25
Short Term Investments137.97113.0692.97
Cashand Short Term Investments140.81115.2994.68
Total Receivables Net44.2558.3651.1
Deferred Income Tax3.344.492.4
Accounts Receivable-Trade Net40.8346.8341.15
Property/Plant/Equipment Total-Net20.1220.611.41
Total Current Liabilities52.5346.728.07
Total Inventory13.3318.2614.83
Accounts Payable17.7918.6911.78
Other Currentliabilities Total32.2326.429.93
Total Long Term Debt000
Intangibles Net0.040.050.06
Total Current Assets210.9192.49160.98
Accumulated Depreciation TotalNot available-30.5-28.31
Accrued ExpensesNot available1.551.11
Prepaid ExpensesNot available0.260.31
Additional Paid-In CapitalNot available54.9654.96
Property/Plant/Equipment Total-GrossNot available51.139.72
Notes Payable/Short Term DebtNot available0.034.46
Other Long Term Assets TotalNot available0.720.52
Note Receivable-Long TermNot available01.12
Other Liabilities TotalNot availableNot available0
Fundamentals

Valuation and ratios

Valuation

PEG Ratio1.55

Price to Sale Ratio1.33

Growth

Debt 5Yr CAGR %67.19

Margins

Operating Margin 12m1.13

Operating Margin 5y Avg4.83

Net Profit Margin 12m14.33

Net Profit Margin 5y14.65

Yield

Dividend Yield %0

Risk and consensus

Source-qualified signals

Risk metrics

Overall RiskHigh risk

Board Risk52.55

Analyst consensus

Analyst consensus unavailable.
Provider consensus uses a 1 (Strong Buy) to 5 (Strong Sell) score. The payload does not include price targets, so none are inferred from 52-week prices or recommendation percentages.
Industry context

Peer comparison

Only peers present in the company profile payload are displayed.

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EResearch
Sun Pharmaceutical IndustriesINR 1,937.854.65 L38.4—
Divi's LaboratoriesINR 7,385.251.96 L73.32—
Torrent PharmaceuticalsINR 4,994.451.69 L72.73—
CiplaINR 1,408.11.14 L27.57—
Zydus LifesciencesINR 1,118.21.11 L21.19—
Shareholding

Ownership

Promoter
57.19%
FII
0.35%
Other
42.46%
Corporate actions

Events

  1. board MeetingsAudited Results
  2. board MeetingsQuarterly Results
  3. board MeetingsQuarterly Results
  4. annual General MeetingAGM
  5. board MeetingsQuarterly Results & A.G.M.
  6. board MeetingsAudited Results
  7. board MeetingsTo consider other business matters.
  8. board MeetingsQuarterly Results
  9. annual General MeetingA.G.M.
  10. board MeetingsQuarterly Results & A.G.M.
  11. board MeetingsAudited Results
  12. board MeetingsQuarterly Results
  13. board MeetingsQuarterly Results
  14. annual General MeetingA.G.M.
  15. board MeetingsQuarterly Results
  16. board MeetingsAudited Results
  17. board MeetingsQuarterly Results
  18. board MeetingsQuarterly Results
  19. annual General MeetingAGM
  20. board MeetingsQuarterly Results
Rusaka Markets Community

Discussion and sentiment for Alpa Laboratories

Posts are linked to the canonical company record. Community BUY, NEUTRAL and SELL opinions are user-generated, moderated and separate from analyst consensus and Rusaka Markets AI.

Rusaka Markets Community

Community discussion loads as you approach this section.

Company profile

Business information

What the company does

Alpa Laboratories Limited is an India-based global pharmaceutical company engaged in manufacturing and selling finished pharmaceutical dosage forms. Its product range includes a variety of ethical, generic, and over the counter (OTC) drugs in various finished dosage forms for both human and veterinary use. Its human use products include capsules, such as Ampicillin Capsule IP/BP, Amoxycillin Trihydrate Capsule IP/BP, Cloxacillin Capsules IP/BP and Piroxicam Capsules IP BP; creams, gels and ointments, which include Lidocaine Hydrochloride Jelly IP/USP, Nitrofurazone Cream USP, Miconazole Cream IP/BP and Clobetasole Ointment/Cream BP; ear and eye drops, such as Benzylpenicillin Inj. IP/BP and Benzathine Penicillin Inj. IP/BP, and tablets, such as Ciprofloxacin Tablet IP / BP, Paracetamol Tablet IP/BP and Tinidazole Tablets IP/BP. Its veterinary products include boluses, such as Alpamin Bolus, Melovin-P Bolus and Alpazole Bolus, and injections, such as Atropine Inj. B.Vet.C and others.

Company facts

Industry
Biotechnology & Drugs
Sector
Biotechnology & Drugs
NSE Code
ALPA
BSE Code
532878
Questions

Stock FAQ

What is the symbol and ISIN of Alpa Laboratories?

Alpa Laboratories has the symbol ALPA and ISIN - INE385I01010.

What is the latest recorded price of Alpa Laboratories?

The latest available recorded price of Alpa Laboratories is INR 67.90 as of 2026-07-22T06:33:03.675Z. This is a source-stamped snapshot, not a live quote.

What are the year high and year low of Alpa Laboratories?

Year high: INR 105.80. Year low: INR 46.00.

What is the market capitalization of Alpa Laboratories?

Market capitalization: INR 140.99 crore.

What is the P/E ratio of Alpa Laboratories?

P/E ratio: 6.46.

What is the dividend yield of Alpa Laboratories?

Dividend yield: 0.00%.

How is the financial performance of Alpa Laboratories based on revenue, net income, and EPS?

Revenue: INR 105.81 crore. Net income: INR 15.01 crore. EPS: INR 7.20.

What is the book value of Alpa Laboratories?

Book value: INR 88.52.

What are the price-to-book and price-to-sales ratios of Alpa Laboratories?

Price-to-book ratio: 0.77. Price-to-sales ratio: 1.33.

Corporate-action adjustment is provider-defined. Rusaka Markets research and computed indicators are not investment advice.