Skip to main content
closedMAINBOARDNSEBSE

Tonbo Imaging India Limited IPO

Offer terms, application timeline, financial context and company details in one place.

Price per share₹665–₹70021 shares per lot · indicative
Opens15 Oct 2026
Closes19 Oct 2026
AllotmentNot reported
ListingNot reported
Offer

Issue at a glance

Issue size
₹852.18 crore
Face value
₹2
Issue method
100% Book Building
Symbol
TONBO
ISIN
INE0LDG01026
Demand

Subscription

As of 20 Oct 2026, 12:01 am

96.88×overall subscribed

Demand by bid price

₹6654,43,43,138 shares
₹6664,43,22,201 shares
₹6674,43,21,550 shares
₹6684,43,20,563 shares
₹6694,43,20,269 shares
₹6704,43,19,954 shares
₹6714,43,17,560 shares
₹6724,43,17,518 shares
₹6754,43,17,434 shares
₹6764,43,15,838 shares
₹6774,43,15,817 shares
₹6784,43,15,607 shares
₹6804,43,15,460 shares
₹6814,43,12,100 shares
₹6824,43,12,058 shares
₹6834,43,11,911 shares
₹6844,43,11,827 shares
₹6854,43,11,764 shares
₹6874,43,10,861 shares
₹6884,43,10,777 shares
₹6894,43,10,630 shares
₹6904,43,10,546 shares
₹6914,43,08,635 shares
₹6924,43,08,572 shares
₹6934,43,08,551 shares
₹6954,43,08,194 shares
₹6964,43,06,577 shares
₹6984,43,06,493 shares
₹6994,43,06,031 shares
₹7004,43,02,944 shares
Business

About the company

Incorporated in December 2003, Tonbo Imaging India Limited is a global defence electronics original equipment manufacturer (OEM) engaged in the design, development, and manufacturing of advanced electro-optic, infrared (EO/IR), embedded vision, communication, guidance, and surveillance systems for defence and security applications. The company offers a diversified portfolio of battlefield solutions, including thermal imaging systems, weapon sights, missile seekers, fire control systems, missile guidance systems, targeting systems, and handheld thermal imaging devices. Products: Tactical systems: These systems are focused on the functions of imaging, surveillance, reconnaissance and targeting. Platform systems: Two kinds of platform systems – (a) subsystems that can provide observation and fire control capabilities to a range of aerial, ground and weapon platforms and (b) end platforms that actually perform the task of threat neutralization.

Performance

Financial snapshot

ParticularsFY26FY27
Revenue₹362.65 cr₹144.00 cr (-60.29%)
PAT₹50.88 cr₹-70.96 cr (-239.47%)
PAT Margin14.03 %-49.28 % (-451.25%)
EBITDA₹104.62 cr₹-52.16 cr (-149.86%)
EBITDA Margin28.85 %-36.22 % (-225.55%)
ROE9.20 %-3.29 %
ROCE14.54 %-4.31 %
D/E0.210.24
Research

What to consider

Use of proceeds

The Tonbo Imaging India Ltd. IPO is a 100% Offer for Sale (OFS), so the company will not receive any funding and the entire IPO proceeds will go to the selling shareholders.

Business strengths

  • Proprietary Defence TechnologiesThe company owns 100% of its intellectual property since Fiscal 2024, spanning optics, embedded software and electronics including proprietary video engines, AI-accelerated image processing and sub-5 µrad multi-axis gimbal stabilization, enabling full control over its technology roadmap.
  • Asset-Light R&D Driven ModelThe company operates an asset-light business model with in-house core design and IP development, outsourcing manufacturing to certified EMS partners, employing 130 engineers at its Bengaluru R&D centre as of June 30, 2026.
  • Global Acceptability as Defence OEMThe company is a global defence electronics OEM with products sold across EU, US and Israel, and was the largest manufacturer by sales value of thermal imaging systems to Indian government and defence agencies between April 2024 and March 2026.

Key risks

  • Cyclical, Tender-Based RevenueThe company's business is cyclical due to government budget cycles and tender-based procurement, resulting in poor revenue visibility; revenue from operations declined 22.69% in Fiscal 2026 due to delays in execution of international orders arising from the West Asia conflict.
  • Customer Concentration RiskDespite short-term, non-recurring tender-based contracts, top 5 customers contributed 53.03% of revenue from operations in Fiscal 2026, and loss of key customers or non-renewal of orders could adversely affect business and financial condition.
  • Supplier Concentration RiskThe company's top ten suppliers contributed 164.00%, 68.77%, 35.46% and 67.49% of total expenses in the three months ended June 30, 2026 and Fiscals 2026, 2025 and 2024 respectively, with no long-term contracts in place with these suppliers.
Context

Peer comparison

Company NameEPS (Basic)EPS (Diluted)NAV (₹ per share)P/E (x)
Tonbo Imaging India Ltd.9.198.8896.579.75
Paras Defence And Space Technologies Ltd10.9310.9390.02117.88
Data Patterns (india) Ltd48.4748.47310.0887.29
Astra Microwave Products Ltd20.3220.27138.4683.92
Zen Technologies Ltd21.5221.52209.2273.44
Bharat Electronics Ltd8.298.2932.8245.70
Filings

Offer documents

All IPOs