Skip to main content
listedMAINBOARDNSEBSE

Orient Cables(India)Limited IPO

Offer terms, application timeline, financial context and company details in one place.

Price per share₹27255 shares per lot · indicative
Opens25 Sept 2026
Closes29 Sept 2026
AllotmentNot reported
Listing5 Oct 2026
Offer

Issue at a glance

Issue size
₹0.09 crore
Face value
₹1
Issue method
Book Building
Fresh issue
₹0.09 crore
Symbol
ORIENTCABL
ISIN
INE0J1N01028
Demand

Subscription

As of 29 Sept 2026, 12:01 am

5.84×overall subscribed

Investor categoryApplicationsShares bidSubscribed
Qualified Institutional Buyers(QIBs)—1,56,8600.04×
Foreign Institutional Investors(FIIs)—3,685—
Domestic Financial Institutions(Banks/ Financial Institutions(FIs)/ Insurance Companies)—5,995—
Mutual funds—0—
Others—1,47,180—
Non Institutional Investors—4,46,13,36013.9×
Non Institutional Investors(Bid amount of more than Ten Lakh Rupees)—2,57,43,74012.03×
Corporates—4,30,980—
Individuals(Other than RIIs)—2,41,30,645—
Others—11,82,115—
Non Institutional Investors(Bid amount of more than Two Lakh Rupees upto Ten Lakh Rupees)—1,88,69,62017.64×
Corporates—67,320—
Individuals(Other than RIIs)—1,80,04,140—
Others—7,98,160—
Retail Individual Investors(RIIs)—4,26,39,3555.69×
Cut Off—3,31,39,260—
Price bids—95,00,095—
Total—8.745.84×

Demand by bid price

₹2588,74,09,575 shares
₹2598,73,74,760 shares
₹2608,73,73,330 shares
₹2618,73,62,825 shares
₹2628,73,61,835 shares
₹2638,73,58,810 shares
₹2648,73,58,590 shares
₹2658,73,57,545 shares
₹2668,73,48,305 shares
₹2678,73,47,645 shares
₹2688,73,47,590 shares
₹2698,73,45,720 shares
₹2708,73,39,230 shares
₹2718,73,31,915 shares
₹2728,73,22,125 shares
Business

About the company

Incorporated in September 2005, Orient Cables (India) Limited is a manufacturer of networking cables and passive networking equipment. The Company has nearly two decades of experience in the networking cables and passive networking equipment industry and caters to industries including broadband, telecommunications, data centres, renewable energy, smart building automation and security, system integration, FMEG and automotive. Its product portfolio includes CAT5, CAT5e, CAT6 and CAT6A networking cables, patch cords, CCTV and coaxial cables, instrumentation and control cables, power cables, optical fibre cables, fibre patch cords, keystone jacks, power strips and power cords. The Company also manufactures customized products based on customer requirements. As of June 30, 2026, the Company had an installed capacity of 895,776 km.

Performance

Financial snapshot

ParticularsFY26FY27
Revenue₹1,171.65 cr₹1,956.60 cr (67.00%)
PAT₹53.56 cr₹131.12 cr (144.81%)
PAT Margin4.57 %6.70 % (46.61%)
EBITDA₹96.40 cr₹219.56 cr (127.76%)
EBITDA Margin8.23 %11.22 % (36.33%)
ROE22.71 %12.20 %
ROCE23.82 %10.36 %
D/E0.990.96
Research

What to consider

Business strengths

  • Long-Standing Customer RelationshipsThe company has established relationships with customers across multiple industries and applications. These relationships support its presence across the networking and specialty cable markets.
  • Strategically Located Manufacturing FacilitiesOrient Cables operates manufacturing facilities positioned to support its production and customer requirements. Its manufacturing capabilities support a broad portfolio of networking and specialty cables.
  • Diversified End-User PresenceThe company serves a wide range of industries including telecom, data centres, renewable energy, e-mobility, FMEG, security, railways, defence and aerospace. This provides exposure to multiple end-user applications.

Key risks

  • Brand & Reputation RiskThe company's brand and reputation are important to its business. Any adverse publicity or intellectual property dispute relating to the “ORIENT” brand could adversely affect its business, prospects, results of operations and cash flows.
  • Raw Material Supplier ConcentrationMore than 74.91% and 69.71% of primary raw materials were sourced from the top 10 suppliers during the three months ended June 30, 2026 and Fiscal 2026, respectively. Significant price increases, shortages or supply disruptions could increase costs and affect project timelines and financial performance.
  • Customer ConcentrationThe top 10 customers contributed 84.00% and 76.52% of revenue from operations during the three months ended June 30, 2026 and Fiscal 2026, respectively. If major customers reduce their purchases, discontinue sourcing or terminate contracts or purchase orders, the company's business, cash flows and financial performance could be adversely affected.
Context

Peer comparison

Company NameEPS (Basic)EPS (Diluted)NAV (₹ per share)P/E (x)
Orient Cables (India) Limited5.275.2723.1125.84
RR Kabel Limited43.5343.52227.6154.85
Polycab India Limited177.53176.95805.5046.69
Finolex Cables Limited46.6746.67397.9326.29
Havells India Limited26.9526.94150.9542.69
KEI Industries Limited96.0996.02697.1748.99
Paramount Communications Limited1.961.9625.4933.47
Birla Cable Limited5.635.6393.6363.54
Sterlite Technologies Limited1.151.1146.46708.38
Filings

Offer documents

All IPOs