Skip to main content
MUTHOOTMF · NSE
Market closedNSE | BSE
Loading live market indices
MU
NSE · Equity shares · Consumer Financial Services

Muthoot Microfin MUTHOOTMF

NSE:INR 222.65Recorded price
BSE:INR 221.7Recorded price
Not available · Not available
Advanced chart
Data quality and coveragePrice, company fundamentals and optional research feeds are tracked separately.
Headline priceStale · last-known data
Company fundamentalsStale · last-known data
Research sections8 of 9 availableMissing source values remain unavailable, never zero-filled.
Snapshot

Price and key statistics

Reported and computed values remain separate; missing values are not converted to zero.

Previous closeData unavailable
Day rangeINR 220.8 — INR 239
52-week rangeINR 141.35 — INR 262.35
VolumeNot available
Market cap3,756.93
P/E14.34
Fundamental highlightsReported values unless marked as computed
Revenue (INR Cr)2,369.57
Net Income (INR Cr)170.27
Rev Growth (5 Year %)28.2
EPS Growth (5 Year %)75.84
P/E Ratio14.34
Book Value167.39
EPS31.35
Price/BV1.33Computed
AI and Advanced

AI analysis and Advanced tools for MUTHOOTMF

Analysis, reports, chat and Advanced access use the same Rusaka Markets account. The backend remains authoritative for roles, subscriptions, credits and permissions.

AI analysisReview the complete evidence-led AI research workflow.Generate reportCreate a versioned report with entitlement and credit checks.Open AI ChatContinue a grounded conversation with the instrument in context.Advanced modulesOpen role- and entitlement-controlled portfolio and trading tools.
Validated OHLC

Interactive price chart

Crosshair, OHLCV tooltip, indicators, volume, zoom and pan use the same candle API as the advanced workspace.

Interactive price chartInteractive chart loads when this section is visible.
Auditable calculations

Daily technical summary

Calculated from validated daily candles. Descriptive research only.

Calculating technicals…

Indicators describe price behaviour and volatility; they are not a BUY, NEUTRAL or SELL recommendation.

Company reporting

Financial statements

IND AS · INR crore

Metric202620252024
Total Liabilities Shareholders' Equity12,684.8110,857.0211,590.23
Accumulated Depreciation Total-79.99-65.94-49.39
Cash Equivalents523.55555.66971.27
Other Liabilities Total30.6734.227.62
Accrued Expenses22.4223.1823.22
Long Term Debt4,269.393,366.023,300.28
Common Stock Total167.77167.6167.27
Other Equity Total214.08169.64126.74
Prepaid Expenses12.247.4826.59
Total Assets12,684.8110,857.0211,590.23
Current Portof LT Debt/Capital Leases5,3164,598.35,157.8
Additional Paid-In Capital1,605.741,600.161,597.66
Cash617.22614.11605.21
Total Equity2,854.312,632.232,804.35
Long Term Investments405.83354.3446.71
Retained Earnings(Accumulated Deficit)846.83676.91897.88
Total Common Shares Outstanding17.0516.7616.73
Property/Plant/Equipment Total-Gross278.81288.4263.76
Tangible Book Valueper Share Common Eq167.39157.05167.64
Total Liabilities9,830.498,224.798,785.87
Total Debt9,707.258,101.348,589.29
Cashand Short Term Investments1,140.771,169.771,576.47
Total Receivables Net256.01178.91416.32
Notes Payable/Short Term Debt000
Accounts Receivable-Trade Net25.3622.1114.52
Property/Plant/Equipment Total-Net198.82222.46214.37
ESOP Debt Guarantee19.8917.9214.81
Accounts Payable19.7519.0324.19
Other Currentliabilities Total50.4147.05112.26
Total Long Term Debt4,391.253,503.043,431.49
Other Assets Total188.28.197.8
Intangibles Net0.440.170.29
Other Long Term Assets Total48.0893.820
Note Receivable-Long Term10,434.418,821.899,301.69
Capital Lease Obligations121.86137.02131.21
Deferred Income TaxNot available09.3
Fundamentals

Valuation and ratios

Growth

Debt 5Yr CAGR %25.7

Margins

Operating Margin 12m45.56

Operating Margin 5y Avg47.02

Net Profit Margin 12m7.19

Net Profit Margin 5y6.45

Yield

Dividend Yield %0

Valuation

Price to Sale Ratio1.59

Risk and consensus

Source-qualified signals

Risk metrics

Overall RiskHigh risk

Board Risk51.14

Analyst consensus

ConsensusStrong Buy

Consensus score1.00

Analyst opinions2

Strong Sell count0

Sell count0

Hold count0

Buy count0

Strong Buy count2

Provider consensus uses a 1 (Strong Buy) to 5 (Strong Sell) score. The payload does not include price targets, so none are inferred from 52-week prices or recommendation percentages.
Industry context

Peer comparison

Only peers present in the company profile payload are displayed.

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EResearch
Bajaj FinanceINR 1,149.97.16 L25.01—
Shriram FinanceINR 1,1392.68 L13.87—
Jio Financial ServicesINR 2641.74 L95.47—
Tata CapitalINR 382.91.62 L20.47—
Power Finance CorporationINR 416.51.37 L5.42—
Shareholding

Ownership

Promoter
55.47%
FII
0.35%
MF
0.04%
Other
44.18%
Corporate actions

Events

  1. annual General MeetingAGM
  2. board MeetingsQuarterly Results
  3. board MeetingsTo consider other business matters.
  4. board MeetingsAudited Results
  5. annual General MeetingPOM
  6. board MeetingsQuarterly Results & Others
  7. board MeetingsTo consider Fund Raising
  8. board MeetingsQuarterly Results
  9. board MeetingsQuarterly Results
  10. annual General MeetingAGM
  11. board MeetingsInter-alia, to consider 1. Authorisation to the Debenture Issue & Allotment Committee for issuance of Non-Convertible Debentures aggregating upto Rs.15,00,00,00,000/- for the Financial Year 2025 -26.
  12. annual General MeetingPOM
  13. board MeetingsQuarterly Results
  14. board MeetingsQuarterly Results
  15. board MeetingsQuarterly Results
  16. annual General MeetingAGM
  17. board MeetingsA.G.M.
  18. board MeetingsAudited Results
  19. board MeetingsQuarterly Results
Rusaka Markets Community

Discussion and sentiment for Muthoot Microfin

Posts are linked to the canonical company record. Community BUY, NEUTRAL and SELL opinions are user-generated, moderated and separate from analyst consensus and Rusaka Markets AI.

Rusaka Markets Community

Community discussion loads as you approach this section.

Company profile

Business information

What the company does

Muthoot Microfin Limited is an India-based Non-Banking Financial Company-Micro Finance Institution (NBFC-MFI). The Company operates based on the Grameen model of lending. It operates in one segment: Micro finance. It is primarily engaged in providing financial assistance through micro loans to women engaged in small income-generating activities. Its product basket includes livelihood, health & hygiene and life betterment solutions. Its livelihood solutions offer income-generating loans, Pragati loans, and individual loans. Life betterment solutions include education loans, mobile phone loans, solar lighting product loans, and household appliance loans. Its health and hygiene solution provides a sanitation improvement loan. Lastly, its value-added services include Sampoorna Swasth Shield and Griha Suraksha Shield, which are designed based on customer demand, feedback, and analysis of the communities the Company operates.

Company facts

Industry
Consumer Financial Services
Sector
Consumer Financial Services
NSE Code
MUTHOOTMF
BSE Code
544055
Questions

Stock FAQ

What is the symbol and ISIN of Muthoot Microfin?

Muthoot Microfin has the symbol MUTHOOTMF and ISIN - INE046W01019.

What is the latest recorded price of Muthoot Microfin?

The latest available recorded price of Muthoot Microfin is INR 222.65 as of 2026-08-06T21:08:57.967Z. This is a source-stamped snapshot, not a live quote.

What are the year high and year low of Muthoot Microfin?

Year high: INR 262.35. Year low: INR 141.35.

What is the market capitalization of Muthoot Microfin?

Market capitalization: INR 3,756.93 crore.

What is the P/E ratio of Muthoot Microfin?

P/E ratio: 14.34.

What is the dividend yield of Muthoot Microfin?

Dividend yield: 0.00%.

How is the financial performance of Muthoot Microfin based on revenue, net income, and EPS?

Revenue: INR 2,369.57 crore. Net income: INR 170.27 crore. EPS: INR 30.01.

What is the book value of Muthoot Microfin?

Book value: INR 167.39.

What are the price-to-book and price-to-sales ratios of Muthoot Microfin?

Price-to-book ratio: 1.33. Price-to-sales ratio: 1.59.

Corporate-action adjustment is provider-defined. Rusaka Markets research and computed indicators are not investment advice.